Go to top of page

Aboriginal language – schools offering a program

Sixty one schools offer an Aboriginal languages program, including 8 Aboriginal languages.

Please note the list below has been compiled from the 2019 Department for Education census data and supplemented with additional information supplied by schools.
It is correct as of July 2021.

Primary schools

Alberton Primary School

  • Pitjantjatjara

Augusta Park Primary School

  • Adnyamathanha

Blakeview Primary School

  • Kaurna

Christie Downs Primary School

  • Kaurna

Cowandilla Primary School

  • Pitjantjatjara

Craigmore South Primary School

  • Kaurna

Curramulka Primary School

  • Nharangga

Dernancourt School R–7

  • Kaurna

Flinders View Primary School

  • Adnyamathanha

Forbes Primary School

  • Kaurna

Fraser Park Primary School

  • Ngarrindjeri

Goolwa Primary School

  • Ngarrindjeri

Hampstead Primary School

  • Ngarrindjeri

Keller Road Primary School

  • Kaurna

Lake Windemere B-7 School

  • Kaurna

Littlehampton Primary School

  • Kaurna
  • Peramangk

Lockleys North Primary School

  • Kaurna

Lonsdale Heights Primary School

  • Pitjantjatjara

Modbury School Preschool to Year 7

  • Pitjantjatjara

Murray Bridge North School

  • Ngarrindjeri

Nairne Primary School

  • Kaurna
  • Peramangk

Port Elliot Primary School

  • Ngarrindjeri

Riverdale Primary School

  • Kaurna

Salisbury North R-7 School

  • Kaurna

Salisbury North R-7 School

  • Kaurna
  • Ngarrindjeri

Victor Harbor R-7 School

  • Ngarrindjeri

Wallaroo Primary School

  • Narungga

Wallaroo Mines Primary School

  • Nharangga

Wallaroo Primary School

  • Nharangga

Wandana Primary School

  • Ngarrindjeri

Willsden Primary School

  • Adnyamathanha

Woodcroft Primary School

  • Kaurna
  • Ngarrindjeri

Secondary schools

Grant High School

  • Bunganditj

Marryatville High School

  • Kaurna

Murray Bridge High School

  • Ngarrindjeri

Para Hills High School

  • Ngarrindjeri

Playford International College

  • Ngarrindjeri

Port Augusta Secondary School

  • Adnyamathanha

Victor Harbor High School

  • Ngarrindjeri

Birth to 12 school

Avenues College

  • Ngarrindjeri
  • Pitjantjatjara

Mark Oliphant College

  • Kaurna

Primary and secondary combined schools

Kadina Memorial School

  • Nharangga

Paralowie R-12

  • Kaurna

Area schools

Central Yorke School

  • Nharangga

Coober Pedy Area School

  • Yankunytjatjara

Hawker Area School

  • Adnyamathanha

Leigh Creek Area School

  • Adnyamathanha

Mannum Community College

  • Ngarrindjeri

Meningie Area School

  • Ngarrindjeri

Other language providers

School of Languages

  • Pitjantjatjara

Anangu schools

Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara in all Anangu schools

  • Amata Anangu School
  • Ernabella Anangu School
  • Fregon Anangu School
  • Indulkana Anangu School
  • Kenmore Park Anangu School
  • Mimili Anangu School
  • Murputja Anangu School
  • Oak Valley Aboriginal School
  • Pipalyatjara Anangu School
  • Yalata Anangu School

Aboriginal schools

Kaurna Plains School

  • Kaurna

Raukkan Aboriginal School

  • Ngarrindjeri

Aboriginal Languages – Curriculum and Learning Division

Phone: 8463 5814
Emaileducation.aboriginallanguages [at] sa.gov.au