Go to top of page

Aboriginal languages schools list

Fifty-three schools offering an Aboriginal languages program, including 8 Aboriginal languages.

Please note the list below has been compiled from the 2019 Department for Education census data and supplemented with additional information supplied by schools.
It is correct as of January 2020.

Primary schools

  • Alberton Primary School
  • Ngarrindjeri
  • Pitjantjatjara
  • Augusta Park Primary School
  • Adnyamathanha
  • Cambrai Primary School
  • Kaurna
  • Christie Downs Primary School
  • Kaurna
  • Cowandilla Primary School
  • Pitjantjatjara
  • Craigmore South Primary School
  • Kaurna
  • Flinders View Primary School
  • Adnyamathanha
  • Fraser Park Primary School
  • Ngarrindjeri
  • Goolwa Primary School
  • Ngarrindjeri
  • Hampstead Primary School
  • Ngarrindjeri
  • Keller Road Primary School
  • Kaurna
  • Kirton Point Primary School
  • Pitjantjatjara
  • Lake Windemere B-7 School
  • Kaurna
  • Littlehampton Primary School
  • Kaurna
  • Peramangk
  • Lonsdale Heights Primary School
  • Pitjantjatjara
  • Modbury School Preschool to Year 7
  • Kaurna
  • Murray Bridge South Primary School
  • Ngarrindjeri
  • Nairne Primary School
  • Kaurna
  • Peramangk
  • Riverdale Primary School
  • Kaurna
  • Salisbury North R-7 School
  • Ngarrindjeri
  • Victor Harbor R-7 School
  • Ngarrindjeri
  • Wallaroo Primary School
  • Narungga
  • Wallaroo Mines Primary School
  • Narungga
  • Wandana Primary School
  • Ngarrindjeri
  • Willsden Primary School
  • Adnyamathanha
  • Woodcroft Primary School
  • Kaurna
  • Ngarrindjeri

Secondary schools

  • Port Augusta Secondary School
  • Adnyamathanha
  • Murray Bridge High School
  • Ngarrindjeri
  • Victor Harbor High School
  • Ngarrindjeri
  • Birth to 12 school
  • Avenues College
  • Ngarrindjeri

Primary and secondary combined schools

  • Kadina Memorial School
  • Narungga
  • Mannum Community College
  • Ngarrindjeri
  • Paralowie R-12
  • Kaurna

Area schools

  • Central Yorke School
  • Narungga
  • Coober Pedy Area School
  • Yankunytjatjara
  • Hawker Area School
  • Adnyamathanha
  • Leigh Creek Area School
  • Adnyamathanha
  • Meningie Area School
  • Ngarrindjeri

Other language providers

  • School of Languages
  • Pitjantjatjara
  • Wiltja Program (Woodville High School)
  • Pitjantjatjara/Yankunytjatjara
     

Anangu schools

Pitjantjatjara/Yankunytjatjara in all Anangu schools

  • Amata Anangu School
  • Ernabella Anangu School
  • Fregon Anangu School
  • Indulkana Anangu School
  • Kenmore Park Anangu School
  • Mimili Anangu School
  • Murputja Anangu School
  • Oak Valley Aboriginal School
  • Pipalyatjara Anangu School
  • Yalata Anangu School

Aboriginal schools

  • Kaurna Plains School
  • Kaurna
  • Koonibba Aboriginal School
  • Wirangu
  • Raukkan Aboriginal School
  • Ngarrindjeri

Contact

Languages – Learning Improvement division

Phone: 8463 5814
Emaileducation.languages [at] sa.gov.au