Go to top of page

School and preschool strike update

28 June 2019

The Australian Education Union is taking industrial action on Monday 1 July 2019.

The majority of government schools and preschools – about 72% – will be operating as normal or with modified learning programs.

Around 28% of schools and preschools will be closed to all students.

Schools and preschools have notified parents and carers directly and are available to answer any questions they may have.

The list of closures below is accurate as at 12pm, Friday 28 June 2019.

It will be updated as further information is received.

List of schools closing due to strike action

Aberfoyle Hub R-7 School

Aberfoyle Park High School

Adelaide High School

Adelaide Miethke Kindergarten

Adelaide North Special School

Adelaide Secondary School of English

Adelaide West Special Education Centre

Alberton Preschool

Alberton Primary School

Aldgate Primary School

Aldinga Beach B-7 School

Allenby Gardens Child Parent Centre

Allenby Gardens Primary School

Allendale East Area School

Angaston Primary School

Angle Vale Primary School

Ardtornish Primary School

Ascot Park Primary School

Athelstone School

Augusta Park Childhood Services Centre

Auslan Early Learning Program

Avenues College

Banksia Park International High School

Banksia Park School R-7

Belair Primary School

Bellevue Heights Primary School

Black Forest Primary School

Blackwood High School

Blackwood Primary School

Blakeview Primary School

Booborowie Playcentre

Booborowie Primary School

Bowden Brompton Community School (Torrens Road Campus only)

Brahma Lodge Primary School

Bridgewater Primary School

Brighton Secondary School

Brinkworth Preschool Centre

Brinkworth Primary School

Ceduna Area School

Christie Downs Kindergarten

Christie Downs Primary School

Christies Beach HS & Southern Vocational College

Christies Beach Primary School

Clapham Primary School

Clare High School

Clovelly Park Primary School

Colonel Light Gardens Primary School

Coober Pedy Area School

Coober Pedy Child Parent Centre

Coomandook and Districts Kindergarten

Coomandook Area School

Coorara Primary School

Coromandel Valley Primary School

Cowandilla Children's Centre

Cowandilla Primary School

Craigburn Primary School

Craigmore High School

Craigmore South Primary School

East Marden Primary School

East Torrens Primary School

Eastern Fleurieu Milang Playcentre

Eastern Fleurieu R-12 School - Strathalbyn R-6 Campus

Eden Hills Kindergarten

Eden Hills Primary School

Elizabeth Downs Child Parent Centre

Elizabeth Downs Primary School

Elizabeth North Primary School

Enfield Primary School

Errington Special Education Centre

Evanston Gardens Primary School

Fairview Park Child Parent Centre

Fairview Park Primary School

Flinders Park Primary School

Flinders View Child Parent Centre

Forbes Primary School (Special classes open with modified program)

Fraser Park Child Parent Centre

Fraser Park Primary School

Fulham North Primary School

Gawler East Primary School

Gladstone High School

Glen Osmond Primary School

Glenelg Primary School

Golden Grove High School

Goolwa Primary School

Gordon Education Centre

Grange Primary School

Grant High School

Greenock Primary School

Greenwith Kindergarten

Hahndorf Preschool

Hahndorf Primary School

Hallett Cove East Primary School

Hamilton Secondary College (Disability Unit is open)

Happy Valley Primary School

Hawker Area School

Hawthorndene Primary School

Hendon Primary School

Henley Beach Primary School

Henley High School Supportive Learning Centre only (Henley High School will be open)

Highbury Primary School

Highgate School

Hincks Avenue Primary School

John Hartley School (B-7)

John Pirie Secondary School

Kadina Memorial School

Kalaya Children's Centre

Keith Area School

Keller Road Primary School

Kersbrook Primary School

Kilkenny Preschool

Kilkenny Primary School

Klemzig Primary School

Kongorong Child Parent Centre

Kongorong Primary School

Koolunga Primary School

Lake Windemere B-7 School

Lake Windemere B-7 School Children's Centre

Lameroo and District Kindergarten

Lameroo Regional Community School

Langhorne Creek Playcentre

Largs Bay School

Laura Preschool Centre

Laura Primary School

Le Fevre Kindergarten Inc

Linden Park Primary School

Littlehampton Preschool

Littlehampton Primary School

Lockleys Primary School

Long Street Primary School

Lucindale Area School

Lyndoch Primary School

Mannum Community College

Mark Oliphant College (B-12)

Marryatville High School

McRitchie Crescent Children's Services Centre

Memorial Oval Primary School

Mil Lel Primary School

Minlaton District School

Mitcham Girls High School

Modbury Child Parent Centre

Modbury High School

Modbury School Preschool to Year 7

Modbury West School

Moonta Area School

Moorak Child Parent Centre

Morphett Vale Primary School

Mount Barker Primary School

Mount Gambier High School

Mount Gambier North Primary School (Intensive English Language Program with be open - modified program)

Mount Pleasant Primary School

Murray Bridge South Primary School

Nailsworth Primary School

Nairne Primary School

Napperby Preschool

Napperby Primary School

Naracoorte High School

Neta Kranz Children's Centre

Norrie Stuart Childhood Services Centre

North Adelaide Primary School

North Haven Kindergarten

North Haven School

North Ingle School

Northfield Preschool

Northfield Primary School

Norwood Morialta High School

Nuriootpa Primary School

Ocean View College Children's Centre

Ocean View P-12 College

O'Sullivan Beach Primary School

Para Hills High School

Parafield Gardens High School

Paringa Park Primary School

Pimpala Primary School

Playford Primary School

Plympton Primary School

Point Pearce Child Parent Centre

Poonindie Community Learning Centre

Port Augusta West Primary School

Port Elliot Primary School

Port Lincoln High School

Port Lincoln Junior Primary School

Port Lincoln Primary School

Port Pirie West Primary School

Prospect North Primary School

Prospect Primary School

Reidy Park Primary School

Renmark North Preschool

Renmark North Primary School

Renmark Primary School

Renmark West Primary School

Reynella East College

Reynella East Preschool

Reynella Primary School

Reynella South Preschool

Richmond Primary School

Ridgehaven Child Parent Centre

Ridgehaven Primary School

Risdon Park Primary School

Riverland Special School

Riverton and District High School

Roma Mitchell Secondary College

Rose Park Primary School

Roseworthy Primary School

Roxby Downs Area School

Salisbury Heights Primary School

Salisbury Park Primary School

School of Languages

Seaford K-7 A Birth to Year 7 Campus

Seaton High School

Seaton Park Primary School

Seaview High School

Sheidow Park Primary School

Snowtown Primary School

Snowtown School Based Preschool

Solomontown Primary School

Stansbury Primary School

Stirling East Primary School

Stirling North Childhood Services Centre

Stirling North Primary School

Stradbroke School

Streaky Bay Area School

Sturt Street Community School

Surrey Downs R-7 School special classes (school open with a modified program)

Swallowcliffe Preschool

The Grove Education Centre

The Heights Preschool

The Heights School

The Pines Child Parent Centre

The Pines School

Thiele Primary School

Thorndon Park Kindergarten

Thorndon Park Primary School

Trinity Gardens School

Unley High School

Unley Primary School

Uraidla Primary School

Urrbrae Agricultural High School

Valley View Secondary School

Victor Harbor High School

Victor Harbor R-7 School

Walkerville Primary School

Warradale Primary School

West Beach Primary School

West Lakes Shore Kindergarten

Westbourne Park Primary School

Whyalla High School

Whyalla Special Education Centre

Whyalla Stuart Early Childhood Centre Kindergarten

Williamstown Primary School

Williamstown School-Based Preschool

Willunga High School

Willunga Primary School

Wirreanda Secondary School

Woodcroft Primary School

Woodville Gardens School B-7

Woodville Gardens School B-7 Children's Centre

Yahl Primary School

Yankalilla Area School

Youth Education Centre (Jonal Drive site)

Non-strike closures 

Basket Range Primary School (Pupil free day)

Magill School (Pupil free day)

All Anangu Lands sites will be closed due to staff attendance at the Anangu Lands Conference in Adelaide 2-3 July.