Go to top of page

School closures

28 November 2018

The Australian Education Union is taking industrial action on the morning of Thursday 29 November 2018.

The majority of government schools and preschools – about 80% – will be operating as normal or with modified learning programs.

Around 20% of schools and preschools will be closed to all students until 12.15pm.

Due to reduced staffing levels, some schools offering a modified learning program may have some restrictions on the year levels that can attend in the morning.

Schools and preschools are notifying parents and carers directly and are available to answer any questions they may have.

This list of school closures is accurate as at 9.00am, Thursday 29 November 2018. It will be updated as further information is received.

List of schools closing due to strike action

Aberfoyle Hub R-7 School
Adelaide East Education Centre
Adelaide High School
Adelaide North Special School
Airdale Primary School
Alberton Preschool (The Nest)
Alberton Primary School
Aldgate Kindergarten Inc
Aldgate Primary School
Angaston Primary School
Angle Vale Primary School
Ardtornish Children's Centre
Ardtornish Primary School
Banksia Park International 
Belair Primary School
Black Forest Primary School
Blackwood High School
Blackwood Primary School
Blakeview Primary School
Brahma Lodge Primary School
Brighton Secondary School
Burra Early Learning Centre (Rural Care will be opened)
Carlton School
Christie Downs Kindergarten
Christie Downs Primary School
Christies Beach Primary School
Clare Valley Children's Centre
Coober Pedy Area School
Coomandook Area School
Cowandilla Children's Centre
Cowandilla Primary School
Craigmore High School
Craigmore South Primary School
East Adelaide School
East Marden Primary School
East Torrens Primary School
Elizabeth Park Primary School
Enfield Primary School
Evanston Gardens Playcentre
Evanston Gardens Primary School
Findon High School
Flinders Park Primary School
Flinders View Primary School
Forbes Primary School
Fulham North Primary School
Glen Osmond Primary School
Glenelg Primary School
Goodwood Primary School
Gordon Education Centre
Grant High School
Greenock Primary School
Hahndorf Preschool
Hahndorf Primary School
Hallett Cove East Primary School
Hawker Area School
Henley Beach Primary School
Jervois Primary School
Kalangadoo Primary School
Kapunda High School
Kenmore Park Anangu School
Kilkenny Preschool
Kilkenny Primary School
Klemzig Primary School
Koolunga Primary School
Lake Windemere B-7 Children's Centre
Lake Windemere B-7 School
Lameroo and District Kindergarten
Lameroo Regional Community School
Le Fevre Kindergarten Inc
Leigh Creek Area School
Littlehampton Preschool
Littlehampton Primary School
Lobethal Primary School
Long Street Primary School
Loxton Preschool Centre Inc
Lucindale Area School
Lyndoch Primary School
Macclesfield Primary School
Madison Park School
Manoora Primary School
Marden Senior College
Margaret Lohmeyer Kindergarten
Mark Oliphant College 
Marryatville High School
Mawson Lakes School
McRitchie Crescent Children's Services Centre
Memorial Oval Primary School
Mimili Anangu School
Mimili Child Parent Centre
Modbury High School
Modbury School Preschool to Year 7
Modbury West School
Monash Primary School
Mount Barker Primary School
Mount Gambier High School
Mount Gambier North Primary School
Mount Pleasant Primary School
Murputja Anangu School
Murputja Child Parent Centre
Murray Bridge Preschool Kindergarten
Murray Bridge South Primary School
Naracoorte High School
Neta Kranz Children's Centre
Newbery Park Primary School
Norrie Stuart Childhood Serves CT
North Adelaide Primary School
North Haven School
North Ingle Preschool
North Ingle School
Northfield Child Parent Centre
Northfield Primary School
Norwood Morialta High School
Nuriootpa Primary School
Ocean View P-12 College
Parafield Gardens Children's Centre
Parkside Primary School
Pimpala Primary School
Pinnaroo Primary School
Pipalyatjara Anangu Preschool
Pipalyatjara Anangu School
Playford Primary School
Plympton Primary School
Port Augusta West Primary School
Port Elliot Primary School
Port Lincoln High School
Port Lincoln Junior Primary School
Port Lincoln Primary School
Port Lincoln Special School
Port Pirie West Primary School
Prospect North Primary School
Prospect Primary School
Quorn Area School
Reidy Park Primary School
Renmark High School
Renmark North Preschool
Renmark North Primary School
Reynella East College
Reynella East Preschool
Reynella Primary School
Ridgehaven Primary School
Ridgehaven Child Parent Centre 
Risdon Park Primary School
Riverland Special School
Rose Park Primary School
Roseworthy Primary School
Salisbury Downs Primary School
Salisbury Heights Primary School
Salisbury Park Primary School
Seaford K-7 Birth-Y7 Campus
Seaford K-7 Campus Preschool
Seaford Rise Primary School (Disability unit open)
Seaton High School
Seaton Park Primary School
Seaview Downs Primary School
Solomontown Primary School
South Downs Primary School (Disability unit open)
Stansbury Primary School
Stirling North Childhood Services Ct
Stirling North Primary School
Streaky Bay Area School
Sturt Street Community School
Sutton town Primary School
The Auslan Early Learning Centre (Klemzig)
The Briars Special ELC
The Heights School
The Pines Child Parent Centre 
Trinity Gardens School
Underdale High School
Unley Primary School
Uraidla Primary School
Valley View Secondary School
Victor Harbor High School
Victor Harbor R-7 School
Walkerville Primary School
Warradale Primary School
West Beach Primary School
West Lakes Shore Kindergarten
West Lakes Shore School R-7
Westbourne Park Primary School
Whyalla Special Education Centre
Whyalla Stuart Early Child CT Kagin
Whyalla Town Primary School
Willunga High School
Willunga Primary School
Wilmington Preschool
Wilmington Primary School
Woodcroft Primary School
Woodside Primary School
Wudinna RSL Memorial Kindergarten
Yalata Anangu School
Yalata Child Parent Centre
Henley Supported Learning Centre

Non-strike closures

Ardtornish Children's Centre (Pupil free day)
Parafield Gardens Children's Centre (Pupil free day)