Go to top of page

National School Chaplaincy Program

How schools apply for funding in 2020 to 2022

The National School Chaplaincy Program (NSCP) will be continuing in South Australian government schools for the 2019 to 2022 calendar years. 

South Australian government schools

Applications are closed.

Schools can contact the Engagement and Wellbeing directorate for information about the application process by emailing education.NSCP@sa.gov.au.

Non-government South Australian schools

Non-government schools can contact their relevant association to find out more about the funding and application processes.

Cyberbullying Professional Learning Package for NSCP pastoral care workers

Information about the Cyberbullying Professional Learning Package for pastoral care workers is available from the Australian Government Department of Education website.

National School Chaplaincy Program

The NSCP is voluntary program that supports schools to promote the wellbeing of students. 

The Australian Government currently provides $7.59 million each year to South Australian government, independent and Catholic schools for the NSCP through the project agreement

In South Australia, NSCP funded workers are called pastoral care workers.

Pastoral care workers are prohibited from proselytising under the project agreement. (Proselytising is defined as trying 'to persuade someone to share your beliefs, especially religious or political beliefs' - Collins Dictionary).

Each state is required to form a Cross Sector Panel to ensure the terms of the project agreement are met. 

The terms of reference defines the purpose and structure of the panel

How the program works in government schools

Detailed information about how the program works in South Australian government schools can be found in the National School Chaplaincy Program for government schools guideline. School principals, service providers and pastoral care workers should familiarise themselves with this document.

See the below list of NSCP schools and the service providers they use.

2020 to 2022 NSCP schools and their providers

School name Service provider
Aberfoyle Hub R-7 School Schools Ministry Group
Aberfoyle Park High School Schools Ministry Group
Adelaide High School Schools Ministry Group
Adelaide Secondary School of English Centacare Adelaide
Airdale Primary School Uniting Country SA
Allenby Gardens Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Allendale East Area School Schools Ministry Group
Andamooka Area School Uniting Country SA
Angaston Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Angle Vale Primary School Centacare Adelaide
Ardrossan Area School Schools Ministry Group
Ardtornish Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Ascot Park Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Athelstone School Schools Ministry Group
Auburn Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Avenues College Schools Ministry Group
Balaklava High School Schools Ministry Group
Balaklava Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Banksia Park International High School Schools Ministry Group
Banksia Park School R-7 Centacare Adelaide
Barmera Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Belair Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Berri Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Birdwood High School Centacare Adelaide
Birdwood Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Black Forest Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Blackwood High School Schools Ministry Group
Blackwood Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Blair Athol North Birth-7 School Schools Ministry Group
Blakeview Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Blanchetown Primary Schools Ministry Group
Blyth Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Booborowie Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Booleroo Centre District School Schools Ministry Group
Bordertown High School Schools Ministry Group
Bordertown Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Braeview School R-7 Schools Ministry Group
Brighton Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Brinkworth Primary and Early Childhood Centre Schools Ministry Group
Burnside Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Burra Community School Schools Ministry Group
Callington Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Cambrai Primary School and Pre School Schools Ministry Group
Carlton K-9 School Schools Ministry Group
Ceduna Area School Schools Ministry Group
Central Yorke School Schools Ministry Group
Challa Gardens Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Christies Beach Primary Schools Ministry Group
Clapham Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Clare High School Schools Ministry Group
Clare Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Clarendon Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Cleve Area School Schools Ministry Group
Clovelly Park Primary School and IELP Schools Ministry Group
Cobdogla Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Colonel Light Gardens Primary School Centacare Adelaide
Compton Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Coomandook Area School Schools Ministry Group
Coonalpyn Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Coorara Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Coromandel Valley Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Cowell Area School Schools Ministry Group
Craigburn Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Craigmore High School Schools Ministry Group
Craigmore South Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Crystal Brook Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Cummins Area School Schools Ministry Group
Curramulka Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Darlington Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Dernancourt School R-7 Schools Ministry Group
East Adelaide School Schools Ministry Group
East Marden Primary School Schools Ministry Group
East Para Primary School Schools Ministry Group
East Torrens Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Eastern Fleurieu R-12 School Schools Ministry Group
Echunga Primary School & Preschool Schools Ministry Group
Eden Hills Primary School Centacare Adelaide
Edwardstown Primary Schools Ministry Group
Elizabeth Downs Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Elizabeth Grove Primary Centacare Adelaide
Elizabeth North Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Elizabeth Park Primary School and Preschool Schools Ministry Group
Elizabeth South Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Elizabeth Vale Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Eudunda Area School Schools Ministry Group
Evanston Gardens Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Fairview Park Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Findon High School Schools Ministry Group
Flagstaff Hill R-7 School Schools Ministry Group
Flinders Park Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Flinders View Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Forbes Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Frances Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Fraser Park Preschool - 7 school Schools Ministry Group
Fulham Gardens Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Fulham North primary School Schools Ministry Group
Gawler and District College B-12 Schools Ministry Group
Gawler East Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Gawler Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Geranium Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Gladstone Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Glenelg Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Glenunga International High School Schools Ministry Group
Glossop High School Schools Ministry Group
Glossop Primary Community School Schools Ministry Group
Golden Grove High School Schools Ministry Group
Golden Grove Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Goodwood Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Goolwa Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Grant High School Schools Ministry Group
Greenock Priamry School Schools Ministry Group
Greenwith Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Gulfview Heights Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Gumeracha Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Hackham East Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Hackham West R-7 School Centacare Adelaide
Hahndorf Primary and Preschool Schools Ministry Group
Hallet Cove East Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Hallett Cove South Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Hamilton Secondary College Schools Ministry Group
Hamley Bridge Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Happy Valley Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Hawker Area School Schools Ministry Group
Hawthorndene Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Heathfield High School Schools Ministry Group
Heathfield Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Hendon Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Hewett Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Highbury Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Hospital School SA Schools Ministry Group
Ingle Farm East primary school Schools Ministry Group
Ingle Farm Primary School Centacare Adelaide
Jamestown Community School Schools Ministry Group
Jervois Primary Schools Ministry Group
John Pirie Secondary School Schools Ministry Group
Kadina Memorial School Schools Ministry Group
Kalangadoo Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Kangarilla Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Kangaroo Island Community Education Schools Ministry Group
Kapunda High School Schools Ministry Group
Kapunda Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Karcultaby Area School Schools Ministry Group
Karoonda Area School Schools Ministry Group
Keith Area School Schools Ministry Group
Keller Road Primary Schools Ministry Group
Kersbrook Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Kidman Park Primary School & Kidman Park Disability Unit Schools Ministry Group
Kilkenny Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Kimba Area School Schools Ministry Group
Kingston Community School Schools Ministry Group
Kingston-on-Murray Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Lake Wangry School Schools Ministry Group
Lake Windemere B-7 Schools Ministry Group
Lameroo Regional Community School Schools Ministry Group
Laura Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Le Fevre High School Schools Ministry Group
Light Pass Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Linden Park Primary School Centacare Adelaide
Littlehampton Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Lock Area School Schools Ministry Group
Lockleys North Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Lockleys Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Lonsdale Heights Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Loxton High School Schools Ministry Group
Loxton North School Schools Ministry Group
Loxton Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Lucindale Area School Schools Ministry Group
Lyndoch Primary School Schools Ministry Group
MaCAlesfield Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Madison Park School Schools Ministry Group
Magill Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Mallala Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Mannum Communty College Schools Ministry Group
Manoora Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Marden Senior College Schools Ministry Group
Marion Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Mark Oliphant College Schools Ministry Group
Marryatville High School Schools Ministry Group
McDonald Park School Centacare Adelaide
McLaren Flat Primary School Schools Ministry Group
McLaren Vale Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Meadows Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Melaleuca Park Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Memorial Oval Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Meningie Area School Schools Ministry Group
Mid North Education Centre Schools Ministry Group
Mil Lel Primary School Centacare Adelaide
Millicent High School Schools Ministry Group
Millicent North Primary School Centacare Adelaide
Minlaton District School Schools Ministry Group
Mitcham Girls High School Schools Ministry Group
Mitcham Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Modbury West School Schools Ministry Group
Monash Primary and Preschool Schools Ministry Group
Moonta Area School Schools Ministry Group
Moorook Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Morgan Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Morphett Vale East School R-7 Schools Ministry Group
Morphett Vale Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Mount Barker High School Schools Ministry Group
Mount Barker Primary School Centacare Adelaide
Mount Compass Area School Schools Ministry Group
Mount Gambier High School Schools Ministry Group
Mount Gambier North Primary school Centacare Adelaide
Mount Pleasant Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Mulga Street Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Mundulla Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Murray Bridge High School Schools Ministry Group
Murray Bridge North Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Murray Bridge South Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Myponga Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Nailsworth Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Nairne Preschool -Year 7 Schools Ministry Group
Nangwarry Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Naracoorte High School Schools Ministry Group
Naracoorte Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Naracoorte South Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Newbery Park Park Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Nicolson Avenue Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Noarlunga Downs Primary School Schools Ministry Group
North haven School Schools Ministry Group
North Ingle School Schools Ministry Group
Northfield Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Norwood Morialta High School Schools Ministry Group
Nuriootpa High School Schools Ministry Group
Nuriootpa Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Oakbank Area School Schools Ministry Group
Ocean View College Schools Ministry Group
Old Noarlunga Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Orroroo Area School Schools Ministry Group
O'Sullivan Beach Primary School Centacare Adelaide
Owen Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Padthaway Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Palmer Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Para Hills High School Schools Ministry Group
Para Hills School P-7 Schools Ministry Group
Para Hills West Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Paradise Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Parafield Gardens High School Schools Ministry Group
Paralowie R-12 School Schools Ministry Group
Paringa Park Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Penningon School R-7 Schools Ministry Group
Penola Primary School Centacare Adelaide
Peterborough High School Uniting Country SA
Pimpala Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Pinnaroo Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Playford International College Schools Ministry Group
Playford Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Plympton International College Schools Ministry Group
Plympton Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Poonindie Community Learning Centre Schools Ministry Group
Port Augusta Secondary School Schools Ministry Group
Port Augusta West Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Port Broughton Area School Schools Ministry Group
Port Elliot Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Port Lincoln High School Schools Ministry Group
Port Lincoln Junior Primary Uniting Country SA
Port Lincoln Primary School Uniting Country SA
Port Lincoln Special School Schools Ministry Group
Port Neill Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Port Noarlunga Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Port Wakefield Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Quorn Area School Uniting Country SA
Ramco Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Rapid Bay Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Redwood Park Primary Schools Ministry Group
Reidy Park Primry School Centacare Adelaide
Renmark High School Schools Ministry Group
Renmark North Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Renmark Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Reynella Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Reynella South School Schools Ministry Group
Richmond Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Ridgehaven Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Risdon Park Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Riverdale Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Riverland Special School Schools Ministry Group
Riverton and District High School Schools Ministry Group
Riverton Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Robertstown Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Roma Mitchell Secondary College Schools Ministry Group
Roseworthy Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Roxby Downs Area School Schools Ministry Group
Saddleworth Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Salisbury East High School Centacare Adelaide
Salisbury High School Schools Ministry Group
Salisbury North R-7 School Schools Ministry Group
Sandy Creek Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Seacliff Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Seaford K-7 School Schools Ministry Group
Seaford Secondary College Schools Ministry Group
Seaton Park Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Seaview Downs Primary School Centacare Adelaide
Settlers Farm Campus R-7 Schools Ministry Group
Sheidow Park School Schools Ministry Group
Snowtown Primary School and School Based Preschool Schools Ministry Group
Solomontown Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Spalding Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Springbank Secondary College Schools Ministry Group
Springton Primary School Schools Ministry Group
St Agnes Primary School Schools Ministry Group
St Leonards Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Stansbury Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Stirling North Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Stradbroke Primary School Centacare Adelaide
Streaky Bay Area School Uniting Country SA
Stuart High School Schools Ministry Group
Surrey Downs R-7 School Schools Ministry Group
Suttontown Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Swallowcliffe P-7 Schools Ministry Group
Swan Reach Area School Schools Ministry Group
Tailem Bend Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Tanunda Primary School & Disability Unit Schools Ministry Group
Tarlee Primary School Schools Ministry Group
The Heights School Schools Ministry Group
The Pines School Schools Ministry Group
Thiele Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Thorndon Park Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Torrensville Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Trinity Gardens School Schools Ministry Group
Truro Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Tumby Bay Area School Schools Ministry Group
Two Wells Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Underdale High School Centacare Adelaide
Ungarra Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Unley High School Schools Ministry Group
Uraidla Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Urrbrae Agricultural High School Schools Ministry Group
Vale Park Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Valley View Secondary School Centacare Adelaide
Victor Harbor High School Schools Ministry Group
Victor Harbor R-7 School Schools Ministry Group
Waikerie High School Schools Ministry Group
Waikerie Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Wallaroo Mines Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Warradale Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Watervale Primary School Schools Ministry Group
West Beach Primary School Schools Ministry Group
West Lakes Shore School R-7 Schools Ministry Group
Westbourne Park Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Westport Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Whyalla Stuart Campus R-7 Schools Ministry Group
Whyalla Town Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Williamstown Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Willsden Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Willunga High School Schools Ministry Group
Willunga Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Wirreanda Secondary School Centacare Adelaide
Woodcroft Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Woodend Primary School Centacare Adelaide
Woodville High School Schools Ministry Group
Woodville Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Woomera Area School Schools Ministry Group
Wudinna Area School Schools Ministry Group
Wynn Vale R-7 School Schools Ministry Group
Yahl Primary School Schools Ministry Group
Yankalilla Area School Schools Ministry Group
Yorketown Area School Schools Ministry Group
Youth Education Centre Schools Ministry Group

Choosing a service provider

Funded schools can choose an existing service provider listed below to deliver pastoral care services in their school. They can also consider another organisation that meets the requirements of the program.

How to become a service provider

Organisations can contact the department at education.nscp@sa.gov.au about how to become a NSCP service provider.

Complaints management

The complaints management process for the NSCP in South Australian government schools is consistent with the department's complaints management process. A full description of this process for South Australian government schools is provided in the National School Chaplaincy Program for government schools guideline.

Contact

National School Chaplaincy Program

Phone: 8226 2002
Email: education.NSCP [at] sa.gov.au