Go to top of page

Japanese language school list

One hundred and thirty-eight schools offering a Japanese language program for all students.

Please note the list below has been compiled from the 2019 Department for Education census data and supplemented with additional information supplied by schools.
It is correct as of January 2020.

Primary schools

  • Aldinga Beach B-7 School
  • Ardtornish Primary School
  • Belair Primary School
  • Blackwood Primary School
  • Blyth Primary School
  • Booborowie Primary School
  • Clapham Primary School
  • Cobdogla Primary School
  • Colonel Light Gardens Primary School
  • Coonalpyn Primary School
  • Coromandel Valley Primary School
  • Craigmore South Primary School
  • Dernancourt School R-7
  • East Para Primary School
  • Eden Hills Primary School
  • Evanston Gardens Primary School
  • Flagstaff Hill R-7 School
  • Flaxmill School P-7
  • Flinders Park Primary School
  • Freeling Primary School
  • Fulham Gardens Primary School
  • Gawler Primary School
  • Glenelg Primary School
  • Golden Grove Primary School
  • Grange Primary School
  • Greenwith Primary School
  • Hallett Cove East Primary School
  • Hallett Cove South Primary School
  • Happy Valley Primary School
  • Hawthorndene Primary School
  • Hendon Primary School
  • Hewett Primary School
  • Ingle Farm East Primary School
  • Kapunda Primary School
  • Keithcot Farm Primary School
  • Kidman Park Primary School
  • Mawson Lakes School
  • Mc Donald Park School
  • McLaren Flat Primary School
  • McLaren Vale Primary School
  • Melaleuca Park Primary School
  • Millicent North Primary School
  • Moana Primary School
  • Modbury School Preschool to Year 7
  • Modbury South Primary School
  • Modbury West School
  • Morgan Primary School
  • Myponga Primary School
  • Nangwarry Primary School
  • North Haven School
  • Old Noarlunga Primary School
  • One Tree Hill Primary School
  • Para Hills School P-7
  • Para Hills West Primary School
  • Peterborough Primary School
  • Playford Primary School
  • Plympton Primary School
  • Rapid Bay Primary School
  • Redwood Park Primary School
  • Reidy Park Primary School
  • Ridgehaven Primary School
  • Riverdale Primary School
  • Robertstown Primary School
  • Rose Park Primary School
  • Roseworthy Primary School
  • SA School for Vision Impaired
  • Salisbury Park Primary School
  • Sandy Creek Primary School
  • Seacliff Primary School
  • Seaford K-7 Birth-Y7 Campus
  • Seaford Rise Primary School
  • Seaview Downs Primary School
  • Sheidow Park Primary School
  • Surrey Downs R-7 School
  • Tanunda Primary School
  • The Pines School
  • Thiele Primary School
  • Two Wells Primary School
  • Vale Park Primary School
  • Wallaro Mines Primary School
  • Warradale Primary School
  • Wasleys Primary School
  • Watervale Primary School
  • West Beach Primary School
  • West Lakes Shore School R-7
  • Westport Primary School
  • Whyalla Stuart Campus R-7
  • Williamstown Primary School
  • Willunga Primary School
  • Woodcroft Primary School
  • Woodend Primary School
  • Wynn Vale R-7 School
  • Yahl Primary School

Secondary schools

  • Aberfoyle Park High School
  • Adelaide Botanic High School
  • Adelaide High School
  • Banksia Park International HS
  • Birdwood High School
  • Blackwood High School
  • Brighton Secondary School
  • Glenunga International High School
  • Golden Grove High School
  • Grant High School
  • Hamilton Secondary College
  • Heathfield High School
  • Henley High School
  • Kapunda High School
  • Marryatville High School
  • Millicent High School
  • Modbury High School
  • Mount Gambier High School
  • Norwood Morialta High School
  • Para Hills High School
  • Parafield Gardens High School
  • Penola High School
  • Playford International College
  • Port Lincoln High School
  • Roma Mitchell Secondary College
  • Salisbury East High School
  • Seaton High School
  • Seaview High School
  • Underdale High School
  • Willunga High School

Area schools

  • Ardrossan Area School
  • Burra Community School
  • Cleve Area School
  • Eudunda Area School
  • Mannum Community College
  • Moonta Area School
  • Port Broughton Area School
  • Swan Reach Area School
  • Birth to 12 schools
  • Gawler and District College B-12
  • Ocean View College
  • Primary and secondary combined schools
  • Hallett Cove School
  • Kadina Memorial School
  • Reynella East College
  • Seaford Secondary College

Other language providers

  • Open Access College (distance education provider)
  • School of Languages

Contact

Languages – Learning Improvement division

Phone: 8463 5814
Emaileducation.languages [at] sa.gov.au