Go to top of page

Hockey competitions and resources

Statewide schools

Information about statewide schools hockey including competitions offered, nominating details, draws and results reports as they are available.

Term 2 and 3

The following competitions are available for school teams

Event resources

For a copy of the risk management and assessment contact us

State carnival

This hockey carnival is for Sapsasa district representative boys teams and girls teams for students in year 6 and 7.
Contact your district convenor for trial information

2021 dates and venue

Monday 30 August to Wednesday 1 September (AM) - Country districts
Wednesday 1 (PM) to Friday 3 September - Metro districts
Grange Reserve, corner Fort Street and Military Road, Grange

For Hockey outer metro districts (Barker, Gawler, Hills and Southern Fleurieu) will be allocated to either the country or metro competitions depending on the number of teams enter. Details are in the draw.

Event resources

Interstate competition

Information about the hockey interstate competitions

12 years and under

All School Sport Australia Championships have been cancelled for 2021. See the full announcement on the SSA website. 

16 years and under boys and girls

All School Sport Australia Championships have been cancelled for 2021. See the full announcement on the SSA website.

Historic results


Statewide schools year 8 and 9 mixed

2020   Grant High School

2019   Grant High School


Statewide schools open boys Gerry Phillips Cup previous winners

2020   Prince Alfred College

2019   Prince Alfred College

2018   Prince Alfred College

2017   Prince Alfred College

2016   Prince Alfred College

2015   Henley High School

2014   St Mark’s College

2013   Henley High School

2012   Prince Alfred College

2011   Henley High School

2010   Henley High School

2009   St Mark’s College

2008   Mt Gambier High School

2007   Mt Gambier High School

2006   St Mark’s College

2005   St Mark’s College

2004   Henley High School

2003   Henley High School

2002   Faith Lutheran Secondary School

2001   Nuriootpa High School

2000   Nuriootpa High School

1999   Renmark High School

1998   Nuriootpa High School

1997   Renmark High School

1996   Nuriootpa High School

1995   Loxton High School

1994   Nuriootpa High School

1993   Prince Alfred College

1992   Glossop High School

1991   Prince Alfred College

1990   Prince Alfred College

1989   Prince Alfred College

1988   Blackwood High School

1987   Renmark High School

1986   Whyalla High School

1985   Renmark High School

1984   Renmark High School

1983   Stuart High School

1982   Renmark High School

1981   The Heights School

1980   Whyalla High School

1979   West Lakes High School

1978   Unley High School

Contacts


Statewide schools open girls Marg Daly Cup previous winners

2020   Henley High School

2019   Henley High School

2018   Grant High School

2017   Grant High School

2016   Grant High School

2015   St Mark’s College

2014   Henley High School

2013   Henley High School

2012   Seymour College

2011   Seymour College

2010   Pembroke School

2009   Pembroke School

2008   Henley High School

2007   Glossop High School

2006   Henley High School

2005   Henley High School

2004   Henley High School

2003   Henley High School

2002   Henley High School

2001   Henley High School

2000   Henley High School

1999   Immanuel College

1998   Annesley College

1997   Annesley College

1996   Renmark High School

1995   Annesley College

1994   Waikerie High School

1993   Waikerie High School

1992   Sacred Heart College

1991   Sacred Heart College

1990   Whyalla High School

1989   Whyalla High School

1988   Risdon Park High School

1987   Edward John Eyre High School

1986   Whyalla High School

1985   Whyalla High School

1984   Whyalla High School

1983   Edward John Eyre High School

1982   Edward John Eyre High School

1981   Whyalla High School

1980   Whyalla High School


Statewide schools open mixed previous winners

2020   Pembroke School

2019   Pembroke School

2018   Pembroke School

2017   Concordia College

2016   Concordia College

2015   Henley High School

2014   Henley High School

2013   Henley High School

2012   Henley High School

2011   Henley High School

2010   Henley High School

2009   Waikerie High School

2008   Henley High School

2007   Henley High School

2006   Ardrossan Area School

2005   Waikerie High School

2004   Henley High School

2003   Henley High School

2002   Port Lincoln High School

2001   Port Lincoln High School

2000   Grant High School

1999   Unley High School

1998   Woodville High School

1997   Whyalla Sec. College

1996   Whyalla Sec College

1995   Golden Grove High School

1994   Golden Grove High School

1993   LeFevre High School

1992   Seaton High School

1991   Seaton High School

1990   Seaton High School

1989   Windsor Gardens High School

1988   Reynella East High School


Statewide schools year 6 and 7 boys and girls

The year 6 and 7 competitions are no longer running.

Boys

2016   Burnside Primary School

2015   Burnside Primary School

2014   Ardtornish School

2013   Greenwith Primary School

2012   Ardtornish School

2011   Ardtornish School

2010   Pennington Primary School

2009   Pennington Primary School

2008   Marryatville Primary School

2007   Woodside & Pennington

2006   St Peter's College

2005   Marryatville & St Peter's Coll

2004   East Adelaide School

2003   St Peters College

2002   Marryatville Primary School

2001   Parkside & St Peter's Coll

2000   St Peter's College

1999   Reynella Primary School

1998   St Peter's & Gawler East

1997   St Peter's Coll

1996   St Peter's Coll

1995   St Peter's Coll

1994   Pennington

1993   Flinders Park & PAC

1992   Reynella East

1991   Reynella East

1990   Waldorf & St Francis

1989   Grange

Girls

2015   Portside & Crafers

2014   Portside Christian School

2013   Portside Christian School

2012   Marymount & Burnside

2011   Marymount & Burnside

2010   Loreto College

2009   Marryatville Primary School

2008   Marryatville Primary School

2007   Westbourne Park Primary School

2006   St Peter's Girls School

2005   Marryatville Primary School

2004   Marryatville Primary School

2003   Marryatville Primary School

2002   Pennington

2001   Angaston

2000   St Peter's Girls

1999   Mercedes & St Peters

1998   Mercedes

1997   Nuriootpa

1996   Grange & West Beach

1995   Grange

1994   Nuriootpa

1993   Flinders Park

1992   Grange

1991   Mt Barker Waldorf & Grange

1990   Grange

1989   Largs Bay


Statewide schools year 8 and 9 boys and girls

The year 8 and 9 boys and girls competitions are no longer running.

Boys

2018   Grant High School

2017   St Mark’s College

2016   St Mark’s College

2015   Henley High School

2014   St Mark’s College

2013   St Mark’s College

2012   St Mark’s College

2011   Henley High School

2010   Henley High School

2009   St Mark’s College

2008   St Mark’s College

2007   Gleeson College

2006   Mt Gambier High School

2005   St Mark’s College

2004   Mt Gambier High School

2003   St Mark’s College

2002   Naracoorte High School

2001   John Pirie Secondary School

2000   Mt Gambier High School

1999   John Pirie Secondary School

1998   Grant High School

1997   Naracoorte High School / Lucindale Area School

1996   Grant High School

1995   Renmark High School

1994   Nuriootpa High School

1993   Nuriootpa High School

1992   Loxton High School

1991   Naracoorte High School

1990   Glossop High School

1989   Port Lincoln High School

1988   Renmark High School

1987   Renmark High School

1986   Renmark High School

1985   Morphett Vale High School

1984   Renmark High School

1983   Renmark High School

Girls

2018   St Mark’s College

2017   Wilderness School

2016   Grant High School

2015   Grant High School

2014   Grant High School

2013   Grant High School

2012   St Mark’s College

2011   St Marks College

2010   Henley High School

2009   St Mark’s College

2008   St Peter’s Collegiate Girls’ School

2007   St Mark’s College

2006   St Mark’s College

2005   Grant High School

2004   Henley High School

2003   Henley High School

2002   St Mark’s College

2001   Nuriootpa High School

2000   Nuriootpa High School

1999   Nuriootpa High School

1998   Naracoorte High School / Lucindale Area School

1997   Naracoorte High School / Kingston Area School / Lucindale Area School

1996   Nuriootpa High School

1995   Naracoorte High School

1994   Annesley College

1993   St Peter’s Collegiate Girls’ School

1992   St Peter’s Collegiate Girls’ School

1991   Kildare College

1990   Whyalla High School

1989   Keith Area School

1988   Whyalla High School

1987   Whyalla High School

1986   Whyalla High School

1985   Whyalla High School

1984   Whyalla High School

1983   Whyalla High School


Contacts

School Sport SA

Phone: 8416 5900
Email: education.schoolsportsa [at] sa.gov.au