Go to top of page

16 years and under hockey state teams

This page explains how to nominate for selection in the 16 years and under boys and girls hockey state teams to compete at the School Sport Australia championships in 2022.

Preparation is continuing for all School Sport Australia championships subject to advice from State and Territory Departments of Health. Please note, the ability for students to attend the 2022 School Sport Australia championships will be subject to the approval of the SA Department for Education.

Where and when

Hobart, Tasmania from Saturday 30 July to Saturday 6 August 2022.

Travel dates may vary due to flight availability. 

Team officials

  • Boys coach - Todd Kitto, Henley High School
  • Boys assistant coach - Matthew Baird, St Joseph's School-Hindmarsh
  • Boys tour manager - Shannon Breuer, Roma Mitchell Secondary college
  • Girls coach - Jaimie Holland, Glenunga International High School
  • Girls team manager - Wendy Holland, Saint Ignatius College
  • Girls tour manager - Freya Smith, Reynella South Primary School

The team will be under the supervision of the team officials to meet supervision ratios.

Team lists

Boys

  • Isaac Anderson, Portside Christian College
  • Jack Button, St John's Grammar School
  • Edward Chapple, Prince Alfred College
  • Jamie Dean, Golden Grove High School
  • Bryce Hammond, St Peter's College
  • William Holland, Prince Alfred College
  • Krish Purohith, Mount Carmel College
  • Mitchell Russell, St John's Grammar School
  • Jack Sharman, Prince Alfred College
  • Evan Staker, Trinity College South
  • Seth Taylor, Trinity College South
  • Joshua Ucinek, St Michael's College
  • Samuel Welke, Concordia College
  • Rhun Williams, St Peter's College
  • Coell Williams, St Peter's College
  • Griffin Wolthers, Henley High School

Girls

  • Emily Barnes, Golden Grove High School
  • Ella Bruce, Unley High School
  • Marni Chandler, Henley High School
  • Bella Chapman, Central Yorke School
  • Keelie Dell, Banksia Park International High School
  • Molly Dwyer, Wilderness School
  • Isabelle Hill, Immanuel College
  • Natalia Hocking, Waikerie High School
  • Daisy Holland, Seymour College
  • Emily Holland, Saint Ignatius' College
  • Amelia Lucas, St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School
  • Zara Pelham, Seymour College
  • Elise Schaefer, Loxton High School
  • Olivia Souter, Pembroke School
  • Winnie Vartuli, St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School
  • Charlee Wilson, Unley High School

Fixtures and results

See School Sport Australia Hockey for fixtures and results as they become available.

Contacts

School Sport SA

Phone: 8416 5900
Email: education.schoolsportsa [at] sa.gov.au