Go to top of page

Secondary school day carnivals

Secondary school day carnivals are participation events for schools who nominate teams. Find out more and how to participate.

Who can enter secondary school day carnivals

To enter secondary school day carnivals

  • schools must be affiliated with School Sport SA.
  • students must be in years 7 to 12.

Specific sport age groups are listed with the carnivals offered.

Curriculum opportunities

Schools are encouraged to utilise secondary school day carnivals for explicit teaching and learning opportunities such as

  • moderation
  • diagnostics collection
  • analysis
  • student officiating
  • specialist sport program experiences
  • group dynamics experiences
  • culminating practical assessment

Contact your convenor or School Sport SA for assistance in facilitating this.

Competitions offered, when and where they are played

Secondary school day carnivals are played from approximately 9.30am to 2.30pm at various metropolitan locations.

Competitions are played as boys, girls or mixed.

Schools can participate in competitions outside of their zone.

Country zones will run carnivals in their areas. Contact your zone convenor for competitions available.


Term 2


Date Sport Competition Venue
Wednesday 4 May Indoor footy Year 7 and 8 boys and girls AFL Max, Adelaide Airport
Wednesday 4 May Volleyball Year 9 and 10 boys and girls The Lights Community Sports Centre
Wednesday 4 May Volleyball Year 9 and 10 boys and girls MARS Sports Centre
Tuesday 10 May Basketball Year 11 and 12 boys and girls The Lights Community Sports Centre
Wednesday 11 May Basketball Year 11 and 12 boys and girls Gardens Recreation Centre
Thursday 12 May Badminton Year 10 to 12 boys and girls Aberfoyle Park High School
Thursday 12 May Badminton Year 10 to 12 boys and girls Adelaide Badminton Centre
Thursday 12 May Badminton Year 10 to 12 boys and girls Cedar College
Friday 13 May Basketball Year 11 and 12 boys and girls Wayville Sports Centre
Wednesday 1 June 9-a-side footy Year 7 to 9 and year 10 to 12 boys Argana Park
Wednesday 1 June Netball Year 7 to 12 girls Netball SA Stadium
Wednesday 1 June Netball Year 7 to 12 girls Elizabeth
Friday 3 June 9-a-side footy Year 7 to 9 and year 10 to 12 girls The Heights School
Wednesday 15 June 9-a-side footy Year 7 to 9 and year 10 to 12 boys The Heights School
Thursday 16 June 9-a-side footy Year 7 to 9 and year 10 to 12 girls Argana Park
Thursday 16 June Netball Year 7 to 12 boys Netball SA Stadium
Thursday 16 June Basketball Year 7 and 8 boys and girls Morphett Vale Stadium
Tuesday 21 June Netball Year 7 and 8, year 9 and 10, year 11 and 12 girls Strathalbyn Netball Club
Friday 24 June 9-a-side footy Year 7 to 9 boys and girls and year 10 to 12 girls Barratt Reserve, West Beach
Monday 27 June Table Tennis Year 7 to 9 and year 10 to 12 mixed Southern Table Tennis
Tuesday 28 June Table Tennis Year 7 to 9 and year 10 to 12 mixed The Gardens Recreation Centre
Monday 4 July 5-a-side soccer Year 9 and 12 boys and girls Salisbury High School
Monday 4 July Rock climbing Year 7 to 12 mixed Vertical Reality Climbing Holden Hill
Tuesday 5 July 5-a-side soccer Year 9 and 10 boys and girls Wirreanda Secondary School
Tuesday 5 July Rock climbing Year 7 to 12 mixed Vertical Reality Climbing Holden Hill
Tuesday 5 July 10 pin bowling Year 7 to 12 boys and girls Salisbury Bowland
Wednesday 6 July 5-a-side soccer Year 9 and 10 boys and girls Barratt Reserve West Beach
Wednesday 6 July 10 pin bowling Year 7 to 12 boys and girls Salisbury Bowland
Thursday 7 July 5-a-side soccer Year 9 and 10 boys and girls Banksia Park International High School
Thursday 7 July Rock climbing Year 7 to 12 mixed Vertical Reality Climbing Holden Hill
Thursday 7 July 10 pin bowling Year 7 to 12 mixed Zone Bowling Cross Road, Westbourne Park


Term 1


Date Sport Competition Venue
Thursday 3 March Multisport Year 7 and 8 boys, girls and mixed Club Marion
Friday 4 March Multisport Year 7 and 8 boys, girls and mixed Mars Sporting Complex
Monday 7 March Tennis Year 7 and 8, year 9 and 10 boys, girls and mixed Tea Tree Gully Tennis Club
Tuesday 8 March Tennis Year 7 and 8, year 9 and 10 boys, girls and mixed Happy Valley Tennis Club
Tuesday 8 March Beach volleyball Year 7 and 8 boys, girls and mixed Mawson Lakes Beach Volleyball Complex
Tuesday 8 March 3x3 basketball Year 11 and 12 boys and girls Springbank Secondary College
Tuesday 8 March 3x3 basketball Year 11 and 12 boys and girls The Lights Community and Sports Centre
Wednesday 9 March Beach volleyball Year 7 and 8 boys and girls Marsone Lakes Beach Volleyball Complex
Wednesday 9 March 3x3 basketball Year 11 and 12 boys and girls St Clair Recreation Centre
Wednesday 9 March 3x3 basketball Year 11 and 12 boys and girls Morphett Vale Basketball Stadium
Thursday 10 March Beach volleyball Year 7 and 8 boys, girls and mixed Mawson Lakes Beach Volleyball Complex
Thursday 10 March Beach volleyball Year 7 and 8 boys, girls and mixed Fleurieu Beach Volleyball, Victor Harbor
Thursday 10 March Indoor cricket Year 10 to 12 girls Action Indoor Sports, Salisbury East
Thursday 10 March Indoor cricket Year 10 to 12 girls ICA Stepney
Friday 11 March Beach volleyball Year 7 and 8, year 11 and 12 boys, girls and mixed Glenelg Beach
Friday 11 March Indoor cricket Year 10 to 12 boys and girls Action Indoor Sports, Morphett Vale
Friday 11 March Indoor cricket Year 10 to 12 boys Action Indoor Sports, Salisbury East
Tuesday 15 March Indoor cricket Year 10 to 12 boys ICA Stepney
Wednesday 16 March 3x3 basketball Year 7 and 8 boys and girls St Clair Recreation Centre
Wednesday 16 March 3x3 basketball Year 7 and 8 boys and girls The Lights Community and Sports Centre
Thursday 17 March 3x3 basketball Year 7 and 8 boys and girls Springbank Secondary College
Thursday 17 March 3x3 basketball Year 7 and 8 boys and girls Morphett Vale Basketball Stadium
Thursday 17 March Ultimate frisbee Year 10 to 12 mixed The Heights School
Friday 18 March Golf come n try Year 7 to 12 boys and girls Regency Golf Course
Tuesday 22 March Touch football Year 7 and 8, year 9 and 10, year 11 and 12 boys and girls Modbury High School
Tuesday 22 March Indoor cricket Year 7 to 10 boys and girls Action Indoor Sports, Morphett Vale
Tuesday 22 March Indoor cricket Year 7 to 9 boys ICA Stepney
Wednesday 23 March Indoor cricket Year 7 to 9 boys Action Indoor Sports, Salisbury East
Thursday 24 March Track and field Year 7 to 12 boys and girls Henley and Grange Memorial Oval
Friday 25 March 5km run Year 4 to 12 boys and girls West Beach
Friday 25 March Touch football Year 7 and 8, year 9 and 10, year 11 and 12 boys and girls Reynella East College
Friday 25 March Indoor cricket Year 7 to 9 girls Action Indoor Sports, Salisbury East
Tuesday 29 March Track and field B grade year 7 to 12 boys and girls Bridgestone Athletics Centre, Salisbury
Wednesday 30 March Track and field A grade year 7 to 12 boys and girls Bridgestone Athletics Centre, Salisbury
Thursday 31 March Indoor cricket Year 7 to 9 girls ICA Stepney
Friday 1 April Golf come n try Year 7 to 12 boys and girls The Vines of Reynella
Tuesday 5 April Volleyball Year 9 and 10 boys and girls Southern Vales. Venue to be confirmed

 

Entry fees

Each carnival has a specific cost. Schools will be invoiced each term for teams entered.

How to enter

Nominations are due 2 weeks before each event. Contact your zone convenor to enter.

School Sport SA

Phone: 8416 5900
Email: education.schoolsportsa [at] sa.gov.au