Go to top of page

School Sport SA calendar of events

A calendar of events showing all School Sport SA events for both primary and secondary school students.

School Sport SA is responsible for administering primary and secondary school sports programs throughout the state. Affiliation is open to every government and non-government school.

Term 3 events for 2021

Some term 3 events dates have changed. Changes current as of Friday 30 July.

The year 9 and 10 5-a-side football (soccer) competition will be run as a zone event only. No statewide schools finals will be held in 2021.

Week 4

Local zone and district events may be held. Please contact your convenor for event details.

Week 5

Date Event type Event Change
Monday 16 August Secondary Hockey open boys and girls statewide schools finals No change
Tuesday 17 August Secondary Australian football open boys pool A statewide schools finals Date change
Tuesday 17 August Secondary Australian football open boys pool C statewide schools finals Date change
Tuesday 17 August Primary Basketball year 6 and year 7 statewide schools minor round at St Clair Date change
Tuesday 17 August Primary Basketball year 6 and year 7 statewide schools minor round at Wayville Date change
Tuesday 17 August Secondary Hockey year 8 and 9 mixed statewide schools finals No change
Wednesday 18 August Primary Basketball year 6 and year 7 statewide schools minor round at Wayville Date change
Wednesday 18 August Primary Basketball year 6 and year 7 statewide schools minor round at St Clair Date Change
Wednesday 18 August Secondary Hockey open mixed statewide schools finals No change
Thursday 19 August Primary Basketball year 6 and year 7 statewide schools minor round at Morphett Vale Date change
Thursday 19 August  Primary Basketball year 6 and year 7 statewide school minor round at Wayville Date change
Friday 20 August Primary Basketball year 6 and year 7 statewide schools minor round at Morphett Vale Date change
Friday 20 August Primary Basketball year 6 and year 7 statewide schools minor round at The Lights Date change
Friday 20 August Combined age event Term 4 statewide schools competitions nominations due Date change

Week 6

Date Event type Event Change
Monday 23 August Primary Basketball year 6 and year 7 statewide schools minor round at The Lights Date change
Monday 23 August Primary Basketball year 6 and year 7 statewide schools minor round at St Francis de Sales College Date change
Tuesday 24 August Secondary Australian football open boys all schools cup Date change TBC
Tuesday 24 August Secondary Australian football open boys pool B statewide schools finals Date change as of 30 July
Tuesday 24 August Primary Basketball year 6 and year 7 statewide schools minor round at The Lights Date change
Wednesday 25 August Secondary Australian football open girls pool A, pool B and pool C statewide schools finals Date change
Wednesday 25 August to Friday 27 August Primary Football (soccer) Sapsasa state carnival: year 7 metro Date change
Thursday 26 August Secondary Table tennis open statewide schools finals No change

Week 7

Date Event type Event Change
Monday 30 August Secondary Basketball open boys and girls pool A and pool B statewide schools finals Date change
Monday 30 August to Wednesday 1 September (PM) Primary Football (soccer) Sapsasa state carnival: country year 7 teams Date change
Monday 30 August to Wednesday 1 September (PM) Primary Hockey Sapsasa state carnival: country teams Date change
Tuesday 31 August Secondary Australian football open boys all schools cup Date change TBC
Tuesday 31 August Secondary Indoor cricket open boys and girls statewide schools finals No change
Wednesday 1 September Secondary Australian football year 8 and 9 boys finals Date change
Wednesday 1 September (PM) to Friday 3 September Primary Football (soccer) Sapsasa state carnival: year 6 teams Date change
Wednesday 1 September (PM) to Friday 3 September Primary Hockey Sapsasa state carnival: metro teams Date change
Wednesday 1 and Thursday 2 September Secondary SACE volleyball No change
Thursday 2 September Secondary Volleyball open boys and girls statewide schools finals No change
Friday 3 September Secondary Badminton open boys and girls statewide schools finals Date change
Friday 3 September Secondary 5km run term 3 nominations due No

Week 8

Date Event type Event Change
Monday 6 September Primary Track and Field Sapsasa state championship multiclass students with disabilities nominations due  
Thursday 9 and Friday 10 September Primary Golf metro and country championships No change

Week 9

Date Event type Event Change
Monday 13 September Primary Australian football year 6 and 7 girls statewide schools finals No change
Monday 13 September Secondary Football (soccer) year 10 boys statewide schools finals Date change
Monday 13 September Secondary Football (soccer) open girls statewide schools finals No change
Monday 13 September Secondary Netball open, year 10 and year 8 and 9 pool B girls statewide schools finals Date change. Subject to venue availability
Tuesday 14 September Primary Australian football year 6 and 7 boys statewide schools finals No change
Tuesday 14 September Secondary Football (soccer) open boys pool A statewide schools finals No change
Tuesday 14 September Secondary Football (soccer) open boys pool B statewide schools finals Date change
Tuesday 14 September Secondary Netball open, year 10 and year 8 and 9 pool A girls statewide schools finals Date change. Subject to venue availability
Wednesday 15 September Primary Basketball year 6 and 7 country statewide schools finals No change
Wednesday 15 September Primary Basketball year 7 metro statewide schools finals No change
Wednesday 15 September Secondary Football (soccer) year 8 and 9 boys statewide schools finals No change
Wednesday 15 September Secondary Football (soccer) year 8 and 9 girls statewide schools finals Date change
Thursday 16 September Combined age event 5km run at West Beach No change
Thursday 16 September Secondary Australian football carnival for students with disabilities No change
Thursday 16 September Primary Football (soccer) year 6 boys statewide schools finals Date change
Thursday 16 September Secondary Football (soccer) year 6 and 7 girls statewide schools finals No change
Thursday 16 September Combined age event Ekiden relay nominations due No change
Friday 17 September Combined age event Netball year 6 and 7, year 8 and 9 and open boys statewide schools finals Date change. Subject to venue availability
Friday 17 September Combined age event Mountain bike championship nominations due No change

Week 10

Date Event type Event Change
Monday 20 September Primary Track and field Sapsasa state championship: country and multiclass students with disabilities No change
Tuesday 21 September Secondary Australian football year 8 and 9 girls pool A, pool B and pool C statewide schools finals Date change
Tuesday 21 September Secondary Football (soccer) open boys pool A statewide schools grand final No change
Tuesday 21 September Primary Track and field Sapsasa state championship: metro No change
Wednesday 22 September Primary Football (soccer) year 7 boys statewide schools finals No change
Wednesday 22 September Primary Futsal (indoor soccer) year 8 and 9 boys and girls statewide schools finals No change
Thursday 23 September Secondary Basketball open all schools cup finals No change
Thursday 23 September Secondary Netball year 6 and year 7 girls statewide schools finals No change. Subject to venue availability.

Term 4 events for 2021

Week 1

Date Event type Event
Wednesday 13 October Combined age event Parallel boccia carnival for students with disabilities nominations due
Thursday 14 October Combined age event Ekiden relay
Friday 15 October Combined age event Mountain bike championship
Friday 15 October Secondary 2022 secondary swimming championship nominations due
Friday 15 October Secondary 2022 secondary track and field championship nominations due

Week 2

Date Event type Event
Monday 18 to Wednesday 20 October Primary Australian football Sapsasa state carnival: year 6 and 7 girls
Monday 18 October Secondary Students with disabilities 5-a-side soccer carnival

Week 3

Date Event type Event
Wednesday 27 October Combined age event Boccia parallel carnival for students with disabilities
Friday 29 October Primary Basketball year 6 metro statewide schools finals

Week 4

Date Event type Event
Monday 1 to Thursday 4 November Primary Cricket Sapsasa state carnival
Monday 1 November Secondary Softball year 8 and 9 girls statewide schools finals
Wednesday 3 November Secondary Baseball year 8 and 9 boys statewide schools finals
Thursday 4 November Secondary Table tennis year 8 and 9 statewide schools finals
Friday 5 November Secondary Badminton year 8 and 9 boys and girls statewide schools finals

Week 5

Date Event type Event
Monday 8 to Thursday 11 November Primary Tennis Sapsasa state carnival
Wednesday 10 November Secondary Basketball year 10 boys and girls pool A and B statewide schools finals
Friday 12 November Secondary Volleyball year 8 and 9 boys and girls statewide schools finals
Friday 12 November Combined age event 5km run term 4 nominations due

Week 6

Date Event type Event
Monday 15 November Primary Softball year 6 and 7 boys and girls statewide schools finals
Tuesday 16 November Secondary Cricket T20 year 10 boys statewide schools finals
Wednesday 17 November Primary Cricket year 6 and 7 girls statewide schools finals
Wednesday 17 November Primary Cricket T20 year 8 and 9 girls statewide schools finals
Thursday 18 November Secondary Basketball year 8 and 9 boys and girls pool A and pool B statewide schools finals
Thursday 18 November Primary Cricket year 6 and 7 boys statewide schools finals
Friday 18 November Secondary 2022 cricket statewide schools nominations due

Week 7

Date Event type Event
Monday 22 November Combined age event 5km run at Christies Beach
Tuesday 23 November Primary Tennis year 8 and 9 boys and girls statewide schools finals
Wednesday 24 November Secondary Tennis year 6 and 7 boys and girls statewide  schools finals
Thursday 25 November Combined age event 5km run at West Beach

Week 8

Date Event type Event
Thursday 2 December Primary Volleyball year 6 and 7 boys and girls statewide schools finals

 

 

School Sport SA

Phone: 8416 5900
Email: education.schoolsportsa [at] sa.gov.au