Go to top of page

Schools with specialised education options

This page lists the schools that have specialist facilities for students with disabilities.

Special schools

This is a list of special schools located in South Australia.

Adelaide East Education Centre, Paradise
Adelaide North Special School, Munno Para West
Adelaide West Special Education Centre, Taperoo
Errington Special Education Centre, Plympton
Gordon Education Centre, Mount Gambier
Kilparrin Teaching and Assessment School and Services, Park Holme
Mid North Education Centre, Port Pirie
Modbury Special School, Hope Valley
Murray Bridge Special School, Murray Bridge
Port Augusta Special School, Port Augusta
Port Lincoln Special School, Port Lincoln
Riverland Special School, Berri
SA School for Vision Impaired, Park Holme
The Grove Education Centre, Woodside
Whyalla Special Education Centre, Whyalla
 

Disability units

This is a list of schools with disability units. 

Adelaide High School, Adelaide Centre for Hearing Impaired, Adelaide
Avenues College, Avenues College CHI, Windsor Gardens
Blakeview Primary School disability unit, Blakeview 
Brighton Primary School and Centre for Deaf Education, Brighton 
Christie Downs Primary School disability unit, Christie Downs 
Christies Beach High School Inclusive Education Centre, Christie Downs     
Clare High School disability unit, Clare 
Craigmore High School disability unit, Craigmore 
Findon High School disability unit, Findon 
Gawler and District College B-12 disability unit, Evanston 
Golden Grove High School disability unit, Golden Grove 
Hamilton Secondary College disability unit, Mitchell Park  
Henley High School disability unit, Henley Beach 
Hewett Primary School disability unit, Hewett 
Ingle Farm East Primary School disability unit, Ingle Farm 
Kadina Memorial School disability unit, Kadina 
Keller Road Primary School disability unit, Salisbury East 
Kidman Park Primary School disability unit, Kidman Park 
Klemzig Primary School, Centre for Deaf Education, Klemzig
Madison Park School disability unit, Salisbury East
Mount Barker High School disability unit, Mount Barker
Mount Barker Primary School Centre for Students with Complex Needs, Mount Barker
Murray Bridge High School Inclusive Education Centre, Murray Bridge
Nuriootpa High School disability unit, Nuriootpa
Para Hills High School disability unit, Para Hills West
Riverdale Primary School disability unit, Salisbury Downs
Roma Mitchell Secondary College disability unit, Gepps Cross
Salisbury High School disability unit, Salisbury North
Salisbury Park Primary School disability unit, Salisbury Park
Seaford Rise Primary School disability unit, Seaford Rise
Seaford Secondary College disability unit, Seaford
South Downs Primary School disability unit, Elizabeth Downs
Springbank Secondary College disability unit, Pasadena
Tanunda Primary School disability unit, Tanunda
The Heights School Autism Intervention unit, Modbury Heights
Trinity Gardens Primary School disability unit, St Morris 
Victor Harbor High School disability unit, Victor Harbor
Victor Harbor Primary School disability unit, Victor Harbor
Wirreanda Secondary School disability unit, Morphett Vale