Go to top of page

Management committees and councils – sports

Sport in South Australian schools is managed through a number of committees and councils. This is an overview of the different bodies.

Management committees

School sport committee

The committee coordinates an integrated approach to the organisation and delivery of school sport in South Australia. The Department for Education school sport committee is made up of:

  • department director responsible for school sport (chair)
  • department manager responsible for school sport
  • 2 representatives from Sapsasa (primary) management committee (chairperson plus 1 non school sport team member)
  • 2 representatives from secondary schools management committee (chairperson plus one non school sport team member)
  • school sport team leader (TL)
  • school sport assistant team leader (ATL)
  • School Sport unit manager/s (ex-officio).

Sapsasa (primary) management committee

This management committee includes:

  • chairperson (principal endorsed by SAPPA)
  • School Sport SA TL
  • School Sport SA ATL
  • department sport and water safety manager
  • representative from the school sport team other than the TL or ATL
  • representative from the metro district convenors
  • representative from the country district convenors
  • non-government school sport representative
  • department school sport representative who works in some capacity in the Sapsasa program.

The last 4 positions cannot be represented by a member of the school sport team.

Secondary schools management committee

This management committee includes:

  • chairperson (principal endorsed by SASPA)
  • School Sport SA TL
  • School Sport SA ATL
  • department sport and water safety manager
  • representative from the school sport team other than the TL or ATL
  • representative from the country zone convenors
  • non-government school sport representative
  • department school sport representative (who will represent SSMC on the department school sport committee).

The last 3 positions cannot be represented by a member of the school sport team.

Election of members

Nominations are invited for the management committee representative positions. 

Nominations are to be in writing including the signature of the nominee’s principal and must be received by paula.nielsen [at] sa.gov.au (Paula Nielsen) School Sport SA Team Leader by 5.00pm on Friday 14 December 2018.

Executive committee (Chairperson, TL, ATL) will be responsible for appointing the representative positions based on merit.

For further information and the nomination forms see election of members to the School Sport SA management committees (DOC 130KB).

Contact

School Sport SA

Phone: 8416 5900
Email: education.schoolsportsa [at] sa.gov.au