Go to top of page

12 years and under touch football state team

This page explains how to nominate for selection in the 12 years and under boys and girls touch football state teams to compete at the School Sport Australia championships in 2022.

Preparation is continuing for all School Sport Australia championships subject to advice from State and Territory Departments of Health. Please note, the ability for students to attend the 2022 School Sport Australia championships will be subject to the approval of the SA Department for Education.

Who can nominate to be selected

To nominate for selection, students must be

  • enrolled at an affiliated school.
  • born from 1 January 2010 to 31 December 2012.

South Australia has age dispensation for boys and girls touch football for up to 3 students who turn 13 after 30 June 2022.

Where and when

New South Wales from Sunday 30 October to Friday 4 November 2022. 

Travel dates may vary due to flight availability. 

Team officials

  • Boys coach - Scott Sheeky, Bethany Christian School
  • Boys team manager - Greg Frost, Elizabeth East Primary School
  • Girls coach - Megan Elliott, Thomas More College
  • Girls team manger - Taylah Gabrisch, Touch Football SA/School Sport SA

The team will be under the supervision of the team officials to meet supervision ratios.

How to nominate for selection

Nominations have closed.

You will receive a confirmation email within 2 business days once your nomination has been processed. Your school will also be sent a copy as confirmation of your nomination. Your school has the right to not approve a child's involvement based on behaviour, attendance and other grounds as determined by the school.

Team lists

Boys

  • Jack Bell, St Thomas' School
  • Matthew Cantone, St Thomas' School
  • Noah Charlesworth, Stella Maris Parish School
  • Samuel Keane, St Thomas' School
  • Ruben Le Roux, Brighton Primary School
  • Angus McDonald, Concordia College
  • Taj Panelli, Prince Alfred College
  • Orian Perris, Bethany Christian School
  • Spencer Rhigas, Marryatville High School
  • Jarrah Skinner, Immanuel Primary School
  • Reuben Slater, King's Baptist Grammar School
  • Mason Smart, Greenwith Primary School
  • Morrison Vlok, St Mary's Memorial School
  • Spencer Wasley, St Leonards Primary School

Girls

  • Eleanor Bartter, St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School
  • Sophie Cardone, Wilderness School
  • Aizure Clarke, Kildare College
  • Fleur Croser, Wilderness School
  • Indiana Fowler, Nazareth Catholic College Findon Campus
  • Annelise Lovell, Golden Grove High School
  • Chelsea Marshall, Golden Grove High School
  • Madeline McCarthy, St Thomas' School
  • Asha Raikiwasa, Tyndale Christian School - Salisbury East
  • Zoe Santos, Star of the Sea School
  • Isabel Walsh, Cedar College
  • Julia Yang, St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School
  • Miranda (Mimi) Young, Walford Anglican School for Girls

Fixtures and results

See School Sport Australia touch football for fixtures and results as they are available.

Contacts

School Sport SA

Phone: 8416 5900
Email: education.schoolsportsa [at] sa.gov.au