Go to top of page

12 years and under Australian football state team

This page explains how to nominate for selection in the 12 years and under boys and girls Australian football state teams to compete at the School Sport Australia championships in 2022.

Preparation is continuing for all School Sport Australia championships subject to advice from State and Territory Departments of Health. Please note, the ability for students to attend the 2022 School Sport Australia championships will be subject to the approval of the SA Department for Education.

Who can nominate to be selected

To nominate for selection, students must be

  • enrolled at an affiliated school.
  • born from 1 January 2010 to 31 December 2012.

Where and when

Adelaide, South Australia from Saturday 6 to Saturday 13 August 2022. 

Team officials

  • Boys coach - Chris Slattery, St Joseph's School - Clare
  • Boys team manager - Shane Arbon, St Joseph's School - Gladstone
  • Girls coach - Matt Bradley, Angaston Primary School
  • Girls team manager - Ella Mickan, Nuriootpa High School

The team will be under the supervision of the team officials to meet supervision ratios.

Team lists

Boys

  • Xavier Abbott, Saint Ignatius' College: Junior School
  • Diesel Arnold, Caritas College
  • Cruz Campbell, Our Lady of Grace School
  • Jude Cowan, St Michael's College
  • Hunter Fieldhouse, Thomas More College
  • Aiden Gamba, Hahndorf Primary School
  • Lachlan Gill, St Martin de Porres School
  • Hamish Gordon, Tenison Woods College
  • Jake Mildren, Port Broughton Area School
  • Eli Mitchell, St Joseph's School - Clare
  • Cooper Molenaar, Sacred Heart College-Champagnat
  • James Mudge, Prince Alfred College
  • Ivan Ness, Cobdogla Primary School
  • Jesse Nunan, Cornerstone College
  • Jed Petroff, Westminster School
  • Joshua Salievic, Seaview High School
  • Finnias Saturno, Prince Alfred College
  • Tyson Schultz, St Joseph's School - Clare
  • Logan Treverton, Playford Primary School
  • Harrison Webb, Henley High School
  • Archie Wheaton, Eastern Fleurieu R-12 School: Strathalbyn 7-12 Campus
  • Hugo Williams, Colonel Light Gardens Primary School
  • Connor Willmer, Balaklava High School

Girls

  • Lucy Allen, Colonel Light Gardens Primary School
  • Lila Baker, All Saints Catholic Primary School
  • Scarlett Blethyn, Colonel Light Gardens Primary School
  • Sahara Challen, Xavier College
  • Poppy Challis, Woodville High School
  • Miriam Fisher, St Francis School
  • Ellie Goldenberg, Glenelg Primary School
  • Lara Gribben, Trinity Gardens Primary School
  • Ashleigh Heggie, Trinity College North School
  • Scarlett Kay, Bellevue Heights Primary School
  • Scarlett Kelly, Faith Lutheran College
  • Matilda Lynn, Mount Barker Primary School
  • Chloe Nettle, Gladstone High School
  • Izabella Nisbet, Trinity College Gawler River School
  • Eva Petrucci, McLaren Vale Primary School
  • Lucy Reid, Loreto College
  • Layla Robertson, Lockleys North Primary School
  • Emily Starkey, St Mary's Memorial School
  • Jaiya Thornton, Largs Bay School
  • Indy Threadgold, Walford Anglican School for Girls
  • Layla Valentine, Kapunda Primary School
  • Brooke Weatherald, Westminster School
  • Helayna White, Unity College

Fixtures and results

See School Sport Australia Australian Football for fixtures and results as they are available.

Contacts

School Sport SA

Phone: 8416 5900
Email: education.schoolsportsa [at] sa.gov.au