Go to top of page

School Sport SA districts, zones and regions

There are 40 districts (22 country/outer metro and 18 metropolitan) and 13 zones (8 country and 5 metropolitan). There are also 6 regions (all country) which are a combination of districts and zones. A district, zone or region convenor provides sports programs for their schools. Some examples are:

  • interschool swimming carnival
  • interschool cross country carnival
  • interschool track and field carnival
  • trials for district based competitions
  • lightning/come and try carnivals
  • weekly sport
    • school vs school
    • venue bases
  • coaching clinics
  • special events.

Find your school district or zone

To find the district or zone your school is in, download the School Sport SA school list (XLS 32KB).

Country schools

Schools that are located outside the metropolitan area don't pay nomination fees for the statewide schools competitions. If available, funds are allocated to country schools that play in finals in Adelaide to help with travel costs.

District convenors – metropolitan

District Convenor Phone
Adelaide North East

Michelle Richter
michelle.richter2 [at] sa.gov.au (michelle.richter)michelle.richter373 [at] schools.sa.edu.au

0412 270 311
Adelaide South East Alice Lange:
Alice.Lange942 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0419 846 216
Airport Kylie Verhagen
kylie.lampard394 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0421 080 159
City South Andrew Gormlie
andrew.gormlie449 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0413 684 402
East Adelaide

Kate Argue
kate.argue192 [at] schools.sa.edu.au

To be confirmed
North Adelaide

Michelle Richter
michelle.richter2 [at] sa.gov.au (michelle.richter)michelle.richter373 [at] schools.sa.edu.au

0412 270 311
Onkaparinga North Jonathan Grant
Jonathan.Grant806 [at] schools.sa.edu.au

0402 435 855

Onkaparinga South Rebecca Copson
rebecca.copson955 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0481 734 914
Para Districts Shaun Clifton:
shaun.clifton601 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0408 085 194
Playford Dave Murray
david.murray3 [at] sa.gov.au
0424 057 037
Port John Merrett
john.merrett437 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0419 670 266
Salisbury East Dylan Baker
dylan.baker699 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0430 098 813
South West Kylie Verhagen
kylie.lampard394 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0421 080 159
Southern Heights Andrew Gormlie
andrew.gormlie449 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0413 684 402
Southern Valley Jonathan Grant
Jonathan.Grant806 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0402 435 855
Tea Tree Gully Daniel Gehling
daniel.gehling149 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0414 897 366
Torrens River Kate Argue
kate.argue192 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
To be confirmed
Western Dave Cohen
david.cohen79 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0411 159 465

District convenors – country and outer-metropolitan

District Convenor Phone
Barker Justin Williams
justin.williams22 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0407 979 610
Barossa and Light Matt Bradley
matt.bradley433 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0488 121 579
Centre Eyre Peninsula (part of Eyre Peninsula region) Shannon Nagel
Shannon.nagel394 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
Tanya Williams (admin)
tanya.williams382 [at] schools.sa.edu.au

0427 846 972

0428 135 714

Gawler Dave Murray
David.Murray198 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0424 057 037
Hills Justin Williams
justin.williams22 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0407 979 610
Kangaroo Island Alex Laver
Alex.Laver793 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0439 870 356
Lower Eyre Peninsula (part of Eyre Peninsula region) Shannon Nagel
Shannon.nagel394 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
Jacinda Leslie (admin)
jacinda.leslie515 [at] schools.sa.edu.au

0427 846 972

0428 821 747

Lower South East Tony O’Connell
Tony.OConnell808 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0417 854 092
Mid North Bec Jamieson
rebecca.jamieson230 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
 
Mid South East Tony O’Connell
Tony.OConnell808 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0417 854 092
Murray Mallee (part of Murray River and Mallee region) Bryan Wilsdon
bryan.wilsdon907 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
Kerry Cornford (admin)
kerry.cornford34 [at] schools.sa.edu.au

0439 508 475

0429 733 512

Murraylands (part of Murray River and Mallee region) Bryan Wilsdon
bryan.wilsdon907 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0439 508 475
North Eastern Amanda Bowman
Amanda.bowman574 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0404 012 442
Northern Yorke Peninsula (part of Yorke Peninsula region) Aaron Smith
aaron.smith905 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0413 324 145
Northern Simon Robinson
Simon.Robinson702 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0428 414 304
Pirie Craig Oliphant
craig.oliphant502 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
 
Riverland (part of Riverland region) Peter Safralidis
peter.safralidis968 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0412 040 778
Southern Fleurieu Danny Robinson
danny.robinson706 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0409 099 555
Southern Yorke Peninsula (part of Yorke Peninsula region) Aaron Smith
aaron.smith905 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
Kelly Whittaker (admin):
Kelly.whittaker99 [at] schools.sa.edu.au

0413 324 145

0419 501 867

Upper South East Carol Pfitzner
carol.pfitzner242 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0429 836 707
Western Eyre Peninsula (part of Eyre Peninsula region) Shannon Nagel
Shannon.nagel394 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
Sarah Brougham (admin):
sarah.brougham822 [at] schools.sa.edu.au

0427 846 972

0428 867 677

Whyalla (part of Upper North region) Michael Yeates
Michael.yeates418 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0437 793 355

Zone convenors – metropolitan

Zone Convenor Phone
North East Vista Jared King
jared.king [at] sa.gov.au
0438 168 069
Northern Dave Murray
david.murray3 [at] sa.gov.au
0424 057 037
Southern Daniel Hornhardt
daniel.hornhardt [at] sa.gov.au
0458 288 380
Southern Vales and Fleurieu Wade Hall
wade.hall [at] sa.gov.au
0416 783 356
Western Marni Nicholls
marni.nicholls [at] sa.gov.au
0401 558 349

Zone convenors – country

Zone Convenor Phone
Eyre Peninsula (part of Eyre Peninsula region) Shannon Nagel
Shannon.nagel394 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0427 846 972
Lower North Dave Murray
david.murray3 [at] sa.gov.au
0424 057 037
Mid North (part of Southern Flinders region) Amanda Bowman
Amanda.bowman574 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0404 012 442
Riverland (part of Riverland region) Peter Safralidis
peter.safralidis968 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0412 040 778
South East Stephen Day
stephen.day214 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0422 893 791
Upper North (part of Upper North region) Michael Yeates
Michael.yeates418 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0437 793 355
Upper South East (part of Murray River and Mallee region) Bryan Wilsdon
bryan.wilsdon907 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0439 508 475
Yorke Peninsula Aaron Smith
aaron.smith905 [at] schools.sa.edu.au
0413 324 145

 

School Sport SA

Phone: 8416 5900
Email: education.schoolsportsa [at] sa.gov.au