Go to top of page

Athletics (track and field) secondary championships

The track and field secondary championships are for schools who nominate teams. Find out more about the event and how to participate.

Who can participate

To participate in the event

  • schools must be affiliated with School Sport SA.
  • athletes must be in years 7 to 12.

To participate as a student with disability as above plus, athletes should hold a classification.

Athlete age requirements will be advised with the 2022 event information when available.

Where and when

SA Athletics Stadium, 145 Railway Tce, Mile End.

  • Wednesday 6 April 2022 for F grade.
  • Thursday 7 April 2022 for E grade.
  • Friday 8 April 2022 for D grade and students with disability.
  • Monday 11 April 2022 for C grade.
  • Tuesday 12 April 2022 for B grade.
  • Wednesday 13 April 2022 for A grade.

The start and finish time will be confirmed when the program is finished. The complete program of events will be available shortly.

2022 draft grades

Current as of 24 November 2021.


A grade

A1 boys and girls

  • Berri Regional Secondary College (Glossop High School)
  • Brighton Secondary School
  • Henley High School
  • Immanuel College
  • Glenunga International High School
  • Loxton High School
  • Mercedes College
  • St Peter's College
  • St Peter's Girls School
  • Trinity College

A2 boys and girls

  • Blackwood High School
  • Concordia College
  • Faith Lutheran College
  • Golden Grove High School
  • Loreto College
  • Mount Gambier High School
  • Renmark High School
  • Seymour College
  • Temple Christian College


B grade

B1 boys and girls

  • Adelaide High School
  • Bordertown High School
  • Cornerstone College
  • Kadina Memorial School
  • Modbury High School
  • Naracoorte High School
  • Nuriootpa High School
  • Torrens Valley Christian School
  • Walford Anglican School for Girls

B2 boys and girls

  • Grant High School
  • Heathfield High School
  • Mid North schools
  • Norwood International High School
  • Pedare Christian College
  • Pulteney Grammar School
  • Rostrevor College
  • Scotch College
  • St Mary's College
  • Wilderness School


C grade

C1 boys and girls

  • Far West schools
  • Marryatville High School
  • St Dominic's Priory College
  • St Johns Grammar School
  • Reynella East College
  • Unity College
  • Unley High School
  • Yorke Peninsula schools

C2 boys and girls

  • Cedar College
  • Clare High School
  • Cleve Area School
  • Eastern Fleurieu School
  • Kapunda High School
  • Lower North schools
  • St Paul's College
  • Tatachilla Lutheran College


D grade

D1 boys and girls

  • Birdwood High School
  • Investigator College
  • Millicent High School
  • Penola High School
  • Upper South East schools
  • Waikerie High School
  • Willunga High School

D2 boys and girls

  • Endeavour College
  • Moonta Area School
  • Salisbury East High School
  • Seaton High School
  • St Martin's Lutheran College
  • St Michael's College
  • Woodcroft College


E grade

E1 boys and girls

  • Aberfoyle Park High School
  • Heritage College
  • Mount Barker High School
  • Mount Compass Area School
  • Portside Christian College
  • Wirreanda Secondary School
  • Woodville High School

E2 boys and girls

  • Charles Campbell College
  • Encounter Lutheran College
  • Kangaroo Island Community Education
  • Le Feve High School
  • Mitcham Girls High School
  • Ocean View College
  • Urrbrae Agricultural High School


F grade

F1 boys and girls

  • Adelaide Botanic High School
  • Eudunda Area School
  • Findon High School
  • Hamilton Secondary School
  • Ocean View College
  • Plympton International College
  • Port Augusta Secondary School
  • Seaford Secondary College

A2 boys and girls

  • Australian Science and Maths School
  • Christies Beach Primary School
  • Gawler and Districts College B-12
  • Mark Oliphant College 
  • Oakbank Area School
  • Port Augusta Secondary School
  • SEDA College
  • St Francis of Assisi College
  • St Joseph's School - Clare


Entry fees

  • $350.00 including GST per school.
  • $175.00 including GST per single gender school.
  • $8.00 including GST per student with disability.

School responsibilities

Schools will need to provide officials who are separate from the officials managing the school team. Additional officials required are

  • 2 or 3 teachers or responsible adults
  • up to 10 students

Country schools are not usually asked to provided as many officials. On the nomination form select the roles your school does or does not want to be considered for. If your school is prepared to employ an Athletics SA official this can be requested on the nomination form.

How to enter

Schools submit the track and field secondary championship nomination form by Friday 29 October 2021.

In term 1 2022 schools who have nominated will receive by email details on how to enter athletes into events.

A students with disability nomination form and due date will be available in term 1 2022.

Events

Schools will be able to enter students in these events

  • 100m
  • 200m
  • 400m
  • 800m
  • 1500m
  • 3000m
  • Hurdles
  • Steeplechase
  • 4 x 100m relay
  • Discus
  • High jump
  • Javelin
  • Long jump
  • Pole vault (A grade only)
  • Shot put
  • Triple jump

Students with disability can enter the

  • 100m
  • 200m
  • 400m
  • 800m
  • 1500m
  • Discus
  • Long jump
  • Shot put

Event specifications will be available shortly.

What is classification for students with disability

Classification exists in sport to support as fair competition as possible amongst athletes with different disabilities.

By grouping athletes with similar levels of functional ability into classes for competition, the outcomes of the competition become based on performance rather than on differences in their disabilities.

Students who do not fit into one of these categories may not be able to be classified.

  • Physical or functional
  • Vision impairment
  • Intellectual
  • Deaf
  • Transplant

Classification is coordinated by Athletics SA and must be organised 60 days prior to competing. See classification by Athletics SA for further details and how get classified. 

Rules and conditions of the track and field secondary championship

Will be updated and made available as soon as possible.

Track and field resources for secondary schools

Resources will be updated for the 2022 event as soon as possible.

Previous results


A1 boys previous winners history

2021   Trinity College

2020   No competition held

2019   Immanuel College

2018   St Peters College

2017   Trinity College

2016   St Peters College

2015   Henley High School

2014   St Peters College

2013   Mercedes College

2012   Mercedes College

2011   Loxton High School

2010   Loxton High School

2009   Loxton High School

2008   Loxton High School

2007   Loxton High School

2006   Loxton High School

2005   Trinity College

2004   Trinity College

2003   Trinity College

2002   Trinity College

2001   Trinity College

2000   Trinity College

1999   Trinity College

1998   Mercedes College

1997   Renmark High School

1996   Blackwood High School

1995   Blackwood High School

1994   Norwood Morialta High School

1993   Murray Bridge High School

1992   Waikerie High School

1991   Murray Bridge High School

1990   Loxton High School

1989   Loxton High School

1988   Loxton High School

1987   Loxton High School

1986   Loxton High School

1985   Loxton High School

1984   Loxton High School

1983   Loxton High School

1982   Loxton High School

1981   Plympton High School

1980   Plympton High School

1979   Plympton High School

1978   Plympton High School

1977   Plympton High School

1976   Adelaide Boys High School

1975   Norwood High School

1974   Norwood High School

1973   Norwood High School

1972   Norwood High School

1971   Marion High School

1970   Adelaide Boys High School

1969   Adelaide Boys High School

1968   Adelaide Boys High School

1967   Adelaide Boys High School

1966   Unley High School

1965   No record


A1 girls previous winners history

2021   Immanuel College

2020   No competition held

2019   Brighton Secondary School

2018   Trinity College

2017   Trinity College

2016   Mercedes College

2015   Mercedes College

2014   Mercedes College

2013   Mercedes College

2012   Mercedes College

2011   Bordertown High School

2010   Immanuel College

2009   Immanuel College

2008   Mt Gambier High School

2007   Mt Gambier High School

2006   Trinity College

2005   Trinity College

2004   Trinity College

2003   Trinity College

2002   Trinity College

2001   Trinity College

2000   Trinity College

1999   Trinity College

1998   Mercedes College

1997   Aberfoyle Park High School

1996   Seymour College

1995   Aberfoyle Park High School

1994   Aberfoyle Park High School

1993   Loxton High School

1992   Loxton High School

1991   Loxton High School

1990   Loxton High School

1989   Loxton High School

1988   Loxton High School

1987   Loxton High School

1986   Glossop High School

1985   Loxton High School

1984   Nuriootpa High School

1983   Siena College

1982   Siena College

1981   Plympton High School

1980   Plympton High School

1979   Plympton High School

1978   Brighton High School

1977   Blackwood High School

1976   Brighton High School

1975   Brighton High School

1974   Brighton High School

1973   Marion High School

1972   Norwood High School

1971   Marion High School

1970   Gilles Plains High School

1969   Gilles Plains High School

1968   Gilles Plains High School

1967   Woodville High School

1966   Woodville High School

1965   Woodville High School


A1 combined previous winners

2021   Trinity College

2020   No competition held

2019   Immanuel College

2018   Trinity College

2017   Trinity College

2016   Mercedes College

2015   Loxton High School

2014   Trinity College

2013   Mercedes College

2012   Mercedes College


Contacts

School Sport SA

Phone: 8416 5900
Email: education.schoolsportsa [at] sa.gov.au