Go to top of page

12 years and under softball state teams

This page explains how to nominate for selection in the 12 years and under boys and girls softball state teams to compete at the School Sport Australia championships in 2022.

Preparation is continuing for all School Sport Australia championships subject to advice from State and Territory Departments of Health. Please note, the ability for students to attend the 2022 School Sport Australia championships will be subject to the approval of the SA Department for Education.

Where and when

Melbourne, Victoria from Sunday 20 to Friday 25 November 2022.

Travel dates may vary due to flight availability. 

Team officials

  • Boys coach - Dan Heywood, School Sport SA
  • Boys team manager - Michele Heywood, School Sport SA
  • Girls coach - Chris  Gent, Thiele Primary School
  • Girls team manager - Mary Fabris, Fulham North Primary School

The teams will be under the supervision of the team officials to meet supervision ratios

Team lists

Boys

  • Lucas Benke, Tyndale Christian School - Salisbury East
  • Hayden Bunn, Littlehampton Primary School
  • Sam Hancock, Mount Barker Primary School
  • Hudson Howie, Kirton Point Primary School
  • Zachary Kenny, Wynn Vale School
  • Oliver Knill, Woodcroft College
  • Harrison Mansell, Immanuel Primary School
  • Bailey Peel, Hewett Primary School
  • Lucas Povey, Grange Primary School
  • Cooper Povey, Grange Primary School
  • Blake Rosenzweig, Faith Lutheran College
  • Henry Sexton, Mount Barker High School

Girls

  • Amarni Binder, Catherine McAuley School
  • Madison Holton, Woodcroft College
  • Taylor Hughes, Hawthorndene Primary School
  • Isabella Jackson, West Lakes Shore Primary School
  • Rachael Luscombe, Unley High School
  • Marlee Magee, Golden Grove Primary School
  • Macy Pitfield, West Lakes Shore Primary School
  • Mia Soraghan-Meijer, Golden Grove Primary School
  • Georgia South, Burnside Primary School
  • Sienna Sutton, St Brigid's Catholic Primary School
  • Jaiya Thornton, Largs Bay School
  • josephine Virgara, Trinity College Gawler River School
  • Lucy Weatherstone, Craigburn Primary School
  • Makenzie Wigmore, Hawthorndene Primary School

Fixtures and results

See School Sport Australia Softball for fixtures and results as they are available.

Contacts

School Sport SA

Phone: 8416 5900
Email: education.schoolsportsa [at] sa.gov.au