Go to top of page

Softball statewide schools competitions

The softball statewide schools' competition are for girls' and boys' to represent their school playing softball.

Who can participate

To participate in the event, students must be

  • enrolled at an affiliated school.
  • in the appropriate year level.

Schools can only nominate one team per competition.

Competitions and fixtures

Fixtures will be available shortly after nominations close.

Term 1

Term 4

How to enter

View the statewide schools' competition page to final nomination links and due dates. Nominations will only be accepted from a school representative.

Rules and scoresheets

Previous winners and history


Year 6 and 7 boys previous winners

 

2020   No competition held

2019   Eastern Fleurieu School

2018   Eastern Fleurieu School

2017   Eastern Fleurieu School

2016   Colonel Light Gardens Primary School

2015   Colonel Light Gardens Primary School

2014   Crafers Primary School

2013   Crafers

2012   Sacred Heart Coll - Mid Sch

2011   Sacred Heart Coll - Mid Sch

2010   Henley Beach PS

2009   Keithcot Farm

2008   Ardtornish

2007   West Beach

2006   West Lakes Shore

2005   Keithcot Farm

2004   Ardtornish

2003   West Lakes Shore

2002   West Lakes Shore

2001   Ardtornish

2000   Braeview

1999   Ardtornish

1998   Henley Beach

1997   Woodside

1996   Stirling East & TTG

1995   Stirling East

1994   Reynella East

1993   Forbes

1992   Modbury West

1991   Reynella East

1990   Grange

1989   Grange


Year 6 and 7 girls previous winners

2020   No competition held

2019   Hawthorndene Primary School

2018   Ardtornish Primary School

2017   Glen Osmond Primary School

2016   St Peter's Girls

2015   Highgate Primary School

2014   Mitcham Primary School

Year 6 and 7 girls large schools

A separate large schools competition is no longer running

2013   Mitcham

2012   Mitcham

2011   Kadina PS

2010   Mitcham PS

2009   Mitcham

2008   Burnside

2007   Burnside

2006   Burnside

2005   Mercedes

2004   Mercedes

2003   Mercedes

2002   Flagstaff Hill

2001   Ardtornish

2000   Reynella East

1999   Flagstaff Hill

1998   Flagstaff Hill

1997   Mercedes

1996   Mercedes

1995   Grange

1994   Grange

1993   Grange

1992   Grange

1991   Highbury

1990   Grange

1989   Grange

1988   Grange

1987   Fulham North

1986   Grange

1985   Flagstaff Hill

1984   Fulham North

1983   Brighton

1982   Seaview Downs

1981   Seaton Park

1980   Salisbury North

1979   Vale Park

1978   Hectorville

1977   Grange

1976   Paringa Park

1975   Brahma

1974   Paringa Park

1973   Brahma

1972   Port Adelaide

1971   Brahma

1970   Camden

1969   Camden

1968   Camden

1967   Camden

1966   Seaton Park

1965   St Leonard’s

1964   Woodville

1963   Findon

1962   Glenelg

1961   Glenelg

1960   Mansfield Park

1959   Ridley Grove

1958   Woodville

1957   Mansfield Park

1956   Hendon

1955   Ridley Grove

1954   Alberton

Year 6 and 7 girls small schools

A separate small schools competition is no longer running

2013   Ingle Farm East

2012   West Beach

2011   Klemzig PS

2010   West Beach PS

2009   Wallaroo

2008   West Beach

2007   Curramulka

2006   West Beach

2005   West Beach

2004   Allenby Gardens

2003   Coromandel Valley

2002   Glen Osmond

2001   Rapid Bay

2000   West Beach

1999   West Beach

1998   Flagstaff Hill

1997   Fulham North

1996   Rapid Bay

1995   Glen Osmond & Fulham Gardens & Rapid Bay

1994   Seaford

1993   Flinders Park

1992   Holden Hill North

1991   Holden Hill North

1990   Holden Hill North

1989   Para Hills West & Coromandel Valley

1988   Holden Hill North

1987   Ascot Park

1986   South Road

1985   Holden Hill North

1984   Newton

1983   Newton

1982   Newton

1981   Hampstead

1980   Holden Hill North

1979   Oaklands

1978   Kilburn

1977   Camden

1976   Fulham North

1975   Richmond

1974   Colonel Light Gardens

1973   Kilburn

1972   Glen Osmond


Year 8 and 9 girls previous winners

2020   Seaton High School

2019   Seaton High School

2018   Seaton High School

2017   St Peter’s Girls School

2016   Mt Gambier High School

2015   Mt Gambier High School

2014   St Peter’s Girls School

2013   Immanuel College

2012   Henley High School

2011   Unley High School

2010   Unley High School

2009   St Peter’s Girls School

2008   Allendale East Area School

2007   Mercedes College

2006   No competition held

2005   Mercedes College

2004   Henley High School

2003   Siena College

2002   Allendale East Area School

2001   Allendale East Area School

2000   Mt Gambier High School

1999   Mt Gambier High School

1998   Mercedes College

1997   Henley High School

1996   Wirreanda High School

1995   Port Lincoln High School

1994   Grant High School

1993   Grant High School

1992   Elizabeth City High School

1991   Heathfield High School

1990   Glossop High School

1989   The Heights School

1988   Henley High School

1987   Mt Gambier High School

1986   Banksia Park High School

1985   Henley High School

1984   Vermont High School

1983   Risdon Park High School

1982   Risdon Park High School

1981   Brighton High School

1979   Le Fevre High School

1980   Glengowrie High School


Open girls previous winners

2020   No competition held

2019   St Peter’s Girls School

2018   St Peter’s Girls School

2017   Eastern Fleurieu School

2016   Mt Gambier High School

2015   Mt Gambier High School

2014   Mt Gambier High School

2013   St Peter’s Girls School

2012   St Peter’s Girls School

2011   Unley High School

2010   Immanuel College

2009   Immanuel College

2008   Trinity College

2007   Trinity College

2006   Siena College

2005   Siena College

2004   Siena College

2003   Siena College

2002   Henley High School

2001   Henley High School

2000   Henley High School

1999   Henley High School

1998   Henley High School

1997   Henley High School

1996   Salisbury East High School

1995   Grant High School

1994   Glossop high School

1993   Glossop high School

1992   The Heights School

1991   Faith Lutheran Secondary School

1990   Henley High School

1989   Henley High School

1988   Daws Road High School

1987   Port Lincoln High School

1986   Banksia Park High School

1985   Banksia Park high School

1984   Risdon Park High School

1983   Eyre High School

1982   Eyre High School

1981   Underdale High School

1980   Vermont High School

1979   Le Fevre High School


Year 10 boys previous winners

The year 10 boys softball competition is no longer running.

2005   Henley High School

2004   No competition held

2003   No competition held

2002   John Pirie Secondary School

2001   John Pirie Secondary School

2000   John Pirie Secondary School

1999   Henley High School

1998   Aberfoyle Park High School

1997   Blackwood High School

1996   No competition held

1995   Wirreanda High School

1994   Blackwood High School


Contacts

School Sport SA

Phone: 8416 5900
Email: education.schoolsportsa [at] sa.gov.au