Go to top of page

Metro weekly sport competitions

Weekly sport competitions are for metro schools who nominate teams for students in year 7 to 12. Find out more and how to participate.

Who can enter weekly sport competitions

To participate in weekly sport

  • schools must be affiliated with School Sport SA
  • students must be in year 7 to 12

Specific sport age groups are listed with the competitions offered.

Curriculum opportunities

Schools are encouraged to utilise metro weekly sport competitions for explicit teaching and learning opportunities such as

  • moderations
  • diagnostics
  • analysis
  • student officiating
  • specialist sport program experiences
  • group dynamics
  • culminating practical assessment

Contact your convenor or School Sport SA for assistance in facilitating this.

Competitions offered, when and where they are played

As a result of the start of term 1, 2022 plan for schools to return released on Friday 14 January we are looking at the impact on our programs and calendar and as soon as we have confirmed any changes we will update and share this information.

Weekly sport is played after school hours except for Northern zone competitions.

Schools can participate in competitions outside of their zone.


North East Vista

Term 4 week 2 to 8 on Tuesday's 3.00pm to 4.00pm

  • Basketball year 7 to 9 boys
  • Volleyball year 7 to 9 mixed

Contact Jared King jared.king [at] sa.gov.au (subject: North%20East%20Vista%20zone%20weekly%20sport)  to find out how to enter.


Northern

Competitions are played on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday with days alternating each week from 12.00pm to 3.00pm

Term 1 week 3 to 11

  • Volleyball year 7 and 8 mixed
  • Volleyball year 9 and 10 mixed

Term 2 week 3 to 10

  • Futsal year 7 to 10 boys and girls

Term 3 week 3 to 10

  • Netball year 7 to 10 boys and girls

Term 4 week 3 to 9

  • Basketball year 7 to 10 boys and girls

Contact Dave Murray david.murray3 [at] sa.gov.au (subject: Northern%20zone%20weekly%20sport) to find out how to enter.


Southern term 1 week 4 to 11

 

Time and venues of competitions will be advised when draws are completed.

Monday

  • 7-a-side soccer year 7 and 8 boys

Tuesday

  • 9-a-side football year 7 and 8 boys
  • 9-a-side football year 11 and 12 boys
  • Basketball year 9 and 10 boys
  • Volleyball year 7 and 8 girls
  • Volleyball year 9and 10 mixed

Wednesday

  • 7-a-side soccer year 9 and 10 boys
  • 9-a-side football year 10 to 12 girls
  • Basketball year 7 and 8 boys
  • Basketball year 9 and 10 girls
  • Tennis year 7 and 9 girls

Thursday

  • 7-a-side soccer year 10 to 12 girls
  • 7-a-side soccer year 11 and 12 boys
  • 9-a-side football year 9 and 10 boys
  • Basketball year 7 and 8 girls
  • Tennis year 7 to 9 boys
  • Volleyball year 7 and 8 boys

Contact Daniel Hornhardt daniel.hornhardt [at] sa.gov.au (subject: Southern%20zone%20term%201%20weekly%20sport) to find out how to enter.


Southern term 2 and 3 week 4 to week 4

Time and venues of competitions will be advised when draws are completed.

Monday

  • Badminton year 7 and 8 girls
  • Badminton year 7and 8 boys
  • Futsal year 11 and 12 girls
  • Volleyball year 11 and 12 boys

Tuesday

  • Badminton year 11 and 12 boys
  • Basketball year 11 and 12 girls
  • Soccer year 7 to 9 girls
  • Volleyball year 7 and 8 mixed
  • Volleyball year 9 and 10 boys

Wednesday

  • Australian football year 7 to 9 boys
  • Australian football year 10 to 12 boys
  • Badminton year 11 and 12 girls
  • Futsal year 11 and 12 boys
  • Netball year 7 and 8 girls at Mile End
  • Netball year 9 and 10 girls at Mile End
  • Netball year 11 and 12 girls at Mile End

Thursday

  • 9-a-side football year 7 to 9 girls
  • Basketball year 11 and 12 girls
  • Volleyball year 9 and 10 girls
  • Volleyball year 11 and 12 boys

Contact Daniel Hornhardt daniel.hornhardt [at] sa.gov.au (subject: Southern%20zone%20term%202%20and%203%20weekly%20sport) to find out how to enter.


Southern term 3 and 4

Time and venues of competitions will be advised when draws are completed.

Monday

  • Badminton year 9 and 10 girls
  • Futsal year 7 and 8 girls
  • Tennis year 9 and 10 girls

Tuesday

  • Badminton year 9 and 10 boys
  • Basketball year 7 and 8 boys
  • Futsal year 9 and 10 girls
  • Tennis year 7 to 9 girls

Wednesday

  • Basketball year 7 and 8 girls
  • Basketball year 9 and 10 boys
  • Futsal year 7 and 8 boys

Thursday

  • Basketball year 9 and 10 girls
  • Futsal year 9 and 10 boys
  • Volleyball year 7 and 8 boys
  • Volleyball year 7 and 8 girls

Contact Daniel Hornhardt daniel.hornhardt [at] sa.gov.au (subject: Southern%20zone%20term%203%20and%204%20weekly%20sport) to find out how to enter.


Western

Competitions are played on Wednesdays 3.00pm to 4.00pm

Term 1 week 3 to 11

  • Badminton year 7 to 9 mixed
  • Basketball year 10 to 12 boys

Term 2 week 2 to 10

  • 9-a-side football year 7 to 9 boys
  • Basketball year 7 to 9 girls
  • Netball year 10 to 12 girls
  • Soccer year 10 to 12 boys

Term 3 week 2 to 10

  • Basketball year 7 to 9 boys
  • Netball year 7 to 9 girls
  • Volleyball year 10 to 12 mixed

Term 4 week 2 to 8

  • Basketball year 7 to 9 boys
  • Volleyball year 7 to 9 mixed

Contact Marni Nicholls marni.nicholls [at] sa.gov.au (subject: Western%20zone%20weekly%20sport) to find out how to enter.


Entry fee

$5.00 per team including GST. Schools will be invoiced each term for teams entered.

Due dates for nominating

Contact the coordinating zone convenor to nominate. Due dates to be advised.

School Sport SA

Phone: 8416 5900
Email: education.schoolsportsa [at] sa.gov.au