Go to top of page

Golf individual secondary schools state championship

The golf secondary state championships if for students in years 7 to 12. Find out more about the event and how you can enter.

Individual Golf Championships

2021 dates and venue

Monday 24 May
Venue to be confirmed
Nominations due: Monday 17 May 

Event resources

For a copy of the risk assessment and management contact us.

Historic results


Individual boys previous champions

2021   Josh Grundel, Henley High School

2020   Nicholas Siegmund, Henley High School

2019   Jack Buchanan, Henley High School

2018   Nick Siegmund, Henley High School

2017   Kyle Hayter, Victor Harbor High School

2016   Nick Thompson, Henley High School

2015   Liam Georgiadis, St Michael's College

2014   Ben Tucker, Henley High School

2013   Josh Hayes, Mt Compass Area School

2012   Kirean Barratt, Wirreanda High School

2011   Matthew Lisk, St Michael's College

2010   Anthony Murdaca, St Michaels College

2009   Zac Fuller, Kapunda High School

2008   Sam Gava, Blackwood High School

2007   Justin Crowder, Christian Brothers College

2006   Nathan Baulderstone, Concordia College

2005   Justin Crowder, Christian Brothers College

2004   Jordan Sherratt, Wirreanda High School

2003   Jarrad Roxby, Blackwood High School

2002   Peter Cooke, Reynella East High School

2001   Darren Baynes, St Michaels College

2000   Adam Bland, Aberfoyle Park High School

1999   David Dunne, Sacred Heart College

1998   David Dunne, Sacred Heart College

1997   S Thompson, Sacred Heart College

1996   N Kent, Cardijn College

1995   N Spence, Immanuel College

1994   R Hendry, Aberfoyle Park High School

1993   L Attenborough, Blackwood High School

1992   Scott Nichol, Aberfoyle Park High School

1991   Scott Nichol, Aberfoyle Park High School

1990   A Downes, Blackwood High School

1989   G Simpson, Morphett Vale High School

1988   S Christison, Seaton High School

1987   Adrian Percy, Christies Beach High School

1986   Leigh Fuller, Banksia Park High School

1985   Daryl Sellar, Westminster College

1984   Graeme Burmeister, Seaton High School

1983   Andrew Schleicher, Gawler High School

1982   Shane Robinson, Henley High School

1981   Shane Robinson, Seaton High School

1980   Shane Robinson, Seaton High School

1979   Ian Henderson, West Lakes High School


Individual girls previous winners

2021   Raegan Denton, Henley High School

2020   Kanokrat Stutley, Glenunga International High School

2019   Amelia Whinney, Reynella East College

2018   Caitlin Peirce, Concordia College

2017   Amelia Whinney, Reynella East College

2016   Charley Jacobs, Henley High School

2015   Jin-Young Yun, Golden Grove High School

2014   Ella Adams, Wilderness School

2013   Ella Adams, Wilderness School

2012   Jenny Lee, Brighton Secondary School

2011   Elysia Yapp, Australian Science & Maths School

2010   Amy Siyn Zhou, Walford Anglican School for Girls

2009   Rachel Taylor, Pulteney Grammar School

2008   Caitlin Roberts, Henley High School

2007   Caitlin Roberts, Henley High School

2006   Emma Ash, Hallett Cove School

2005   Emma Ash, Hallett Cove School

2004   Sam Holt, Hallett Cove School

2003   Ebony Heard, Henley High School

2002   Sarah King, Grant High School

2001   Priscilla Duffield, Unley High School

2000   Verity Knight, Woodcroft College

1999   Susan Mathews, St Peter’s Collegiate School for Girls

1998   Mary Anne Field, Findon High School

1997   Hayley Hunt, Sacred Heart College

1996   Hayley Hunt, Sacred Heart College

1995   Hayley Hunt, Sacred Heart College

1994   Tamie Durdin, Sacred Heart College

1993   Tamie Durdin, Sacred Heart College

1992   Emma Densley, Keith Area School

1991   Rebecca Jeffery, Bordertown High School

1990   Denise Booker, The Heights School

1989   Trenna Probert, Woodlands CEGGS

1988   Elizabeth Reid, The Heights School

1987   Anne-Marie Knight, Renmark High School

1986   Anne-Marie Knight, Renmark High School

1985   Fiona Giles, Woodlands CEGS

1984   Fiona Giles, Woodlands CEGS

1983   Denise Caldecott, Westminster School

1982   Denise Caldecott, Westminster School

1981   Gail Simmonds, Sacred Heart College

1980   Lisa Brien, St Aloysius College

1979   Gail Simmonds, West Lakes High School


Individual boys handicap previous winners

2021   Max Jericho, Loxton High School

2020   Lachlan Oakes, Reynella East College

2019   Cameron Bickley, Tatachilla Lutheran College

2018   Mitchell Handford, St Martins Lutheran College

2017   Harrison Edwards, Immanuel College

2016   Cameron Bickley, Tatachilla Lutheran College

2015   Harrison Burner, St Michael’s College

2014   Will Starkey, Sacred Heart College – Senior School

2013   Ben Layton, Tatachilla Lutheran College

2012   Michael Coleman, Seaton High School

2011   Matthew Wilson, Henley High School

2010   Nathan Taylor, St Michaels College

2009   Ben Stowe, Henley High School

2008   Scott Jacobsen, Henley High School

2007   Jake Stockey, Seaton High School

2006   Tyrone Pfieffer, Cornerstone College

2005   Mark Pearse, Clare High School

2004   Nathan Perkins, St Michael’s College

2003   Carl Dixon, Seaford R-12 School

2002   David Jordan, Modbury High School

2001   Jon Temme, Cornerstone College

2000   Craig Rivett, Unley High School

1999   Ryan Faggotter, Wirreanda High School

1998   Harish Bastian, Cabra College

1997   Dushan Richardson, Bordertown High School

1996   Aaron Hannam, Windsor Gardens High School

1995   Shae Thompson, Sacred Heart College

1994   Andrew Calderbank, Willunga High School

1993   Andrew Calderbank, Willunga High School

1992   Peter Stolz, Blackwood High School

1991   Glenn Jewell, Windsor Gardens High School

1990   Dale Wood, Brighton High School

1989   Ben Nankervis, Aberfoyle Park High School

1988   Sam Laslett, Westminster School

1987   Sirichai Thannissorn, Westminster School

1986   Bill Burley, Tension Woods High School

1985   Graham Keylock / Elizabeth High School and Craig Freer, Heathfield High School

1984   Michael Bohnsack, Victor Harbor High School

1983   Bruce Richardson, Grant High School

1982   Anthony Traeger, Waikerie High School

1981   Anton Nolls, Naracoorte High School

1980   Philip Hodge, Murray Bridge High School

1979   Trevor Atkinson, Millicent High School


Individual girls handicap previous winners

2021   Keyley Bowen, Henley High School

2020   Kanokrat Stutley, Glenunga Int HS and Armani Masters, Tyndale Christian School

2019   Amy Anderson, Seaton High School

2018   Shakira Kuys, Sacred Heart College

2017   Amelia Whinney, Reynella East College

2016   Tilly Miels, Bordertown High School

2015   Isabella Cahill, St Michael’s College

2014   Morgan Pfitzner, Henley High School

2013   Morgan Pfitzner, Loxton High School

2012   Vivian Chi, Pembroke School

2011   Cassidy Evreniadis, Henley High School

2010   Rachel Taylor, Pulteney Grammar School

2009   Rachel Taylor, Pulteney Grammar School

2008   Katelyn Ryles, Henley High School

2007   Katelyn Ryles, Henley High School

2006   Isabelle Tye, Seymour College

2005   Jessica Burns, Walford Anglican School for Girls

2004   Victoria Risby, St Peter’s Collegiate Girls School

2003   Sarah Gray, Ardrossan Area School

2002   Nikki Gaskell, Willunga High School

2001   Sarah Kenyon, Brighton Secondary School

2000   Nikki Gaskell, Willunga High School

1999   Priscilla Duffield, Victor Harbor High School

1998   Kim Gaskell, Willunga High School

1997   Mary Anne Field, Findon High School

1996   K Fourer, Seaview High School

1995   R Coakley, St Aloysius College

1994   K MacDowell, Pedare Christian College

1993   I S Barr, Trinity College

1992   Melanie Kingdom, Oakbank AS

1991   Melanie Kingdom, Oakbank AS

1990   Cathleen Reimers, St Dominic’s Priory School

1989   Danielle Gericke, Naracoorte High School

1988   Joanne Hicks, Blackwood High School

1987   Rachel Douglas, Immanuel College

1986   Ceri Nicolson, Augusta Park High School

1985   Cathryn Husdell, Henley High School

1984   Cathryn Husdell, Henley High School

1983   Ceri Nicholson, Augusta Park High School

1982   Ceri Nicholson, Augusta Park High School

1981   Jill West, Urrbrae Agricultural High School

1980   Shauna Groskorth, Blackwood High School


PGF matchplay previous winners

This competition is no longer running.

2013 John Hayes, Mt Compass Area School

2012   Kieran Barratt, Wirreanda High School

2011   Anthony Murduca, St Michaels College

2010   Kieran Barratt, Wirreanda High School

2009   Anthony Murdaca, St Michaels College

2008   Brad Moules, Victor Harbour High School

2007   Daniel Spiers, Temple Christian College

2006   Jordan Sherratt, Wirreanda High School

2005   Bobby Ann, Temple Christian College

2004   Nathan Baulderstone, Concordia College

2003   Jarrad Roxby, Blackwood High School


Invitational matchplay previous winners

This competition is no longer running.

2002   Beau Brown, Eynesbury College

2001   Craig Davies, Grant High School


Adrian Brien invitational matchplay previous winners

This competition is no longer running.

2000   Adam Bland, Aberfoyle Park High School

1999   Zac Burrell, Aberfoyle Park High School

1998   J Clutterham, Banksia Park High School

1997   J Clutterham, Banksia Park High School

1996   W Ormsby, Pulteney Grammar School

1995   Nigel Spence, Immanuel College

1994   J Ormsby, Pulteney Grammar School

1993   Nigel Spence, Immanuel College and Emma Densley, Keith Area School

1992   Leigh Attenborough and Tamie Durdin

1991   Leigh Attenborough and Emma Densley, Keith Area School

1990   Scott Nicol, Aberfoyle Park High School


Contact

School Sport SA

Phone: 8416 5900
Email: education.schoolsportsa [at] sa.gov.au