Go to top of page

12 and under and 13 to 19 years swimming state teams

This page explains how to nominate for selection in the 12 years and under and 13 to 19 years swimming state teams to compete at the School Sport Australia championships in 2022.

Preparation is continuing for all School Sport Australia championships subject to advice from State and Territory Departments of Health. Please note, the ability for students to attend the 2022 School Sport Australia championships will be subject to the approval of the SA Department for Education.

Who can nominate to be selected

To nominate for selection, students must be

  • enrolled at an affiliated school.
  • 10 to 19 years of age in the year of competition.

Where and when

Brisbane, Queensland from

  • Monday 15 to Saturday 20 August 2022 for the 13 to 19 years team
  • Friday 19 to Tuesday 23 August for the 12 years and under team

Travel dates may vary due to flight availability. 

Team officials

  • Head coach - Cory Bampton, Swimming SA
  • Coaches - to be appointed
  • 12 years and under team manager - Lee Hayes, East Adelaide School
  • 12 years and under team manager - Eric Kiploks, School Sport SA
  • 13 to 19 years team manager - Ingrid Cobiac, Unley High School
  • 13 to 19 years team manager - Charlotte Twizell, Blackwood High School

The team will be under the supervision of the team officials to meet supervision ratios.

Team lists


12 years and under

  • Hazem Abdelaziz, Warradale Primary School
  • Lincoln Adcock, Unley High School
  • Blake Allan, Immanuel Primary School
  • Zoe Bampton, West Lakes Shore Primary School
  • Chun Sing Cheung, Burnside Primary School
  • Ebony Crossman, Pooraka Primary School
  • William Darcy, St Agnes School P-6
  • Emily Daunt, St Joseph's School - Kingswood
  • Charlotte Davies, St Martin de Porres School
  • Layla Frears, McLaren Vale Primary School
  • Leni Geister, St John's Lutheran School - Eudunda
  • Aleksandra Giro, Saint Ignatius' College: Junior School
  • Saoirse Hanniffy, Star of the Sea School
  • Savannah Harrison, Karrendi Primary School
  • Ashleigh Heggie, Trinity College North School
  • Keiran Hendry, South Port Primary School
  • Alexandra Heneker, Westminster School
  • Darcy Hodges, Tenison Woods College
  • Cameron Hudson, Temple Christian College-Paralowie Campus
  • Adella Jia, Saint Ignatius' College: Junior School
  • Phoenix Kupsch, Westminster School
  • Amy Le, St Dominic's Priory College
  • Milli Liemar, Portside Christian College
  • Natania Lim, Sunrise Christian School: Fullarton Campus
  • Jasmine Linke, Scotch College
  • Thomas Mazur, Saint Ignatius' College: Junior School
  • Izyus Mika, Fulham North Primary School
  • Angus Needham, Glenelg Primary School
  • Jessica Osborn, School of the Nativity
  • Alesha Placanica, Athelstone Primary School
  • Max Schubert, Emmaus Catholic School
  • Max Schubert, Our Lady of the River School
  • Grace Smith, St Mark's Lutheran Primary School
  • Ewan Stubbings, Trinity College South
  • Matilda Sutton, St Mary's Memorial School
  • Hugh Sutton, Scotch College
  • Khang Tran, North Adelaide Primary School
  • Jordan Tucker, Westminster School
  • Jacob Tucker, Immanuel Primary School
  • Maximilian Vaughan, McAuley Community School
  • Kiana Venables, Colonel Light Gardens Primary School
  • Mia Jayne Weston, Happy Valley Primary School


19 to 19 years

  • Alden Au, St Peter's College
  • Arabella Bahr, Wilderness School
  • Summer Bament, St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School
  • Isabella Beaumont, Wilderness School
  • Lachlan Bell, St Peter's College
  • Harrison Biddell, Marden Senior College
  • Alice Braithwaite, St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School
  • Matthew Brown, Blackfriars Priory School
  • Clara Carrocci, Pembroke School
  • Hugh Caton, Blackfriars Priory School
  • Gabriel Cregan, St Francis de Sales College
  • Keian Curthoys-Davies, Trinity College South
  • Miella Curthoys-Davies, Trinity College South
  • Alinta Dingwall, Immanuel College
  • Amelia Downie, Henley High School
  • Cameron Ellul, Immanuel College
  • Natasha Eskandari, Pembroke School
  • Emma Everitt, St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School
  • Jasmin Fullgrabe, Gleeson College
  • Stephanie Hansen, Endeavour College
  • Lauren Harris, Pembroke School
  • Max Hewitt, St Peter's College
  • Fergus Keighran, Prince Alfred College
  • Hunter Laird-Britton, Sacred Heart College-Marcellin
  • Akira Lawrence, Banksia Park International High School
  • Luc Lindsay, King's Baptist Grammar School
  • Harvey Luscombe, Sacred Heart College-Champagnat
  • Patrick Macie, Salisbury East High School
  • Harry Manolopoulos, Mercedes College
  • Georgia McAvaney, Glenunga International High School
  • Mattias  McCarthy, Westminster School
  • Grace Morton, Mercedes College
  • Regan Nelson, Prince Alfred College
  • Leni Newham, St Francis de Sales College
  • Emilia Noriega, Immanuel College
  • Cody Plummer, Trinity College South
  • Isaac Poole, Trinity College Senior School
  • Corben Powell, Blackwood High School
  • Noah Pronk, Henley High School
  • Finnian Sandercock, Henley High School
  • Mia Slade, Immanuel College
  • Angus Sloane, Trinity College South
  • Michael Smith, Mark Oliphant College (B-12)
  • Flynn Stephenson, Blackwood High School
  • Alyssa Tran, St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School
  • Isabelle Tran, St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School
  • Liem Tran, Prince Alfred College
  • Isabella Vincent, Pembroke School
  • Alexander Wiggett, Sacred Heart College-Marcellin


Program and results

See School Sport Australia Swimming for program and results as they are available.

Contacts

School Sport SA

Phone: 8416 5900
Email: education.schoolsportsa [at] sa.gov.au