Go to top of page

Swimming secondary championship

The swimming secondary championships are for schools who nominate teams or individual swimmers. Find out more about the event and how to participate.

Who can participate

To participate in the event

  • schools must be affiliated with School Sport SA.
  • swimmers must be in years 7 to 12.

To participate as a student with disability as above plus, swimmers should hold a classification.

12 year old swimmers in year 7

Swimmers in year 7 and turning 12 in 2022 can compete the following ways if

  • their school competes at the secondary championship they can be selected to compete in the 13 years and under age group.
  • their school does not compete at the secondary championships they can enter the secondary individual swimming day.
  • they were not selected in the school team and wish to be considered for the 12 years and under state team they can enter the secondary individual day.

Where and when

SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre, 443 Morphett Road, Oaklands Park.

2023 dates as of 12 September 2022

Grade Date Estimated event times
B grade Monday 27 February 5.30pm to 10.00pm
A grade Tuesday 28 February 5.30pm to 10.00pm
C grade Wednesday 1 March 8.30am to 2.30pm
D grade Thursday 2 March 8.30am to 2.30pm
E grade Friday 3 March 8.30am to 2.30pm
Individual and 13 to 19 years multiclass Friday 3 March 8.30am to 2.30pm

Program of events

2023 grades

Current as of 12 September 2022.


A grade

Lane 0 Blackfriars Priory School and St Mary's College

Lane 1 Saint Ignatius College

Lane 2 Glenunga International High School

Lane 3 St Peter's College and St Peters Girls School

Lane 4 Prince Alfred College and Seymour College

Lane 5 Immanuel College

Lane 6 Henley High School

Lane 7 Trinity College

Lane 8 Rostrevor College and Wilderness School

Lane 9 Scotch College


B grade

Lane 0 Renmark High School

Lane 1 no boys school allocated. Walford Anglican School for Girls

Lane 2 Brighton Secondary School

Lane 3 no school allocated

Lane 4 Sacred Heart College

Lane 5 Eyre Peninsula and Upper North Schools

Lane 6 Westminster School

Lane 7 no school allocated

Lane 8 Adelaide High School

Lane 9 Faith Lutheran College


C grade

Lane 0 Cabra Dominican College

Lane 1 no boys school allocated. Kildare College

Lane 2 St John's Grammar School

Lane 3 Woodcroft College

Lane 4 Pulteney Grammar School

Lane 5 Blackwood High School

Lane 6 Clare High School

Lane 7 Mid North Schools

Lane 8 Cornerstone College

Lane 9 Heritage College


D grade

 

Lane 0 Pedare Christian College

Lane 1 Unley High School

Lane 2 Kapunda High School

Lane 3 Tatachilla Lutheran College

Lane 4 Concorida College

Lane 5 Berri Regional Secondary College

Lane 6 Bordertown High School

Lane 7 River Mallee and Districts zone schools

Lane 8 no boys school allocated. Mitcham Girls High School

Land 9 Waikerie High School


E grade

Lane 0 St Martin's Lutheran College

Lane 1 Victor Harbor High School

Lane 2 Adelaide Botanic High School

Lane 3 Temple Christian College

Lane 4 Norwood International High School

Lane 5 Heathfield High School

Lane 6 Lower North schools

Lane 7 Gleeson College

Lane 8 Mt Carmel College

Lane 9 St Joseph's School - Clare


2022 results

Live results are on the Meet Mobile App - search for School Sport SA.

Entry fees

To be confirmed for 2023

  • $350.00 including GST per school.
  • $175.00 including GST per single gender schools.
  • $25.00 including GST for individual students and students with disability.
  • $5.00 including GST for spectators to be paid at the pool.

School responsibilities

Schools will need to provide volunteers who are separate from the officials managing the school team. Schools need to supply

  • technical officials
  • timekeepers.

To support this, we are working with Swimming SA to provide technical training sessions in the lead up to our events.

How to enter

Schools submit the 2023 swimming championships nomination form by Friday 28 October.

Schools who enter the competition will be given details in 2023 to nominate swimmers for events.

Events

Schools will be able to enter students in these events

  • 50m backstroke
  • 50m breaststroke
  • 50m butterfly
  • 50m freestyle
  • 100m freestyle
  • 4 x 50m freestyle relay
  • 4 x 50m medley relay

Individual events will only be swum at the individual event.

Multiclass students with a disability can enter the individual 50m events.

What is classification for students with disability

Classification exists in sport to support as fair competition as possible amongst swimmers with different disabilities.

By grouping athletes with similar levels of functional ability into classes for competition, the outcomes of the competition become based on performance rather than on differences in their disabilities.

Students who do not fit into one of these categories may not be able to be classified.

  • Physical or functional
  • Vision impairment
  • Intellectual
  • Deaf
  • Transplant

Classification is coordinated by Swimming Australia and must be organised 60 days prior to competing. See Classification Swimming Australia for further details and how get classified. 

Swimming resources for secondary schools


Rules and conditions of the swimming secondary championships

Age

School Sport SA meets are defined as age group events with age taken as of 31 December in the year of competition.

Number of events

Each school will be permitted one competitor per event, and one relay team for each group.

  • Large schools: more than 450 students - no swimmer may swim in more than 5 events including relays provided they qualify by age.
  • Small schools: less than 450 students or less than 225 boys or girls may swim students in any 6 events including relays provided they qualify by age.
  • Individual day: swimmers may swim in any 6 events provided they qualify by age\.

The fastest swimmer must compete in division 1, next fastest in division 2 etc. If only 1 competitor, that swimmer must compete in division 1.

Warm up

  • A teacher or adult must stand at either end of the pool during warm up.
  • Students are not to exit the pool at each end over the timing pads.
  • All lanes to exit from the northern side of the pool.
  • No warm up can take place if supervision is not present.

Strokes

All strokes must be correctly performed as the carnival is run under the rules of Swimming SA.

Costumes

  • The costumes of all swimmers shall be in good moral taste and suitable for the sport of swimming.
  • All costumes shall be non-transparent.
  • Caps are optional.
  • For those who wish to have their times used by Swimming SA the Swimming SA swimwear rule applies.

Marshalling

  • The procedure is to report to the marshalling area 6 events prior to entered event then report immediately to the marshal when the event is called.
  • Remember the allocated lane number and remain in line.
  • Swimmers will exit the marshalling area, down the stairs, gear drop into lane number tubs provided and proceed through the marshalling room to the start.
  • Follow the directions of marshalling officials and check starter.
  • Events will not be delayed for competitors who are not present.

Start

  • When the referee's whistle is sounded, step onto the starting block.
  • When competitors are stationary the starting signal will be sounded.
  • Starting method will be 'take your marks' move forward, having at least 1 foot at the front of the block or concourse.
  • For backstroke, on the referees whistle do a pin drop into the pool and take up your starting position on the wall with the next referees whistle.
  • Any required adjustment to the position of the back foot rest on the block should be done on arrival at the allocated lane. Adjustment is made by grasping it on both sides and moving it gently without kicking it.

Finish

  • Swimmers must remain in the pool in their lanes until the referee's double whistle is sounded to leave the pool.
  • As automatic timing pads are in use, all swimmers must exit from the sides of the pool.
  • Do not attempt to climb over the timing pads.
  • Exit on completion of swimming is to either side of the pool, through the doors towards event entry, collect equipment from tubs, up the stairs to the stand or re-enter marshalling area if needed.

Relays

Four swimmers in each. The order for medley relay is backstroke, breaststroke, butterfly and freestyle. Swimmers 2 and 4 start at western end opposite to the timekeepers.

Results

  • Results will be available on the Meet Manager App. Search for School Sport SA and identify he event.
  • Full results with certificates and standard certificates will be posted to the school as soon as possible.
  • Results for individual events will be available after each carnival and should be collected by a school representative.
  • To ensure this happens names must be spelt correctly, and date of birth correct.
  • Relay times for individual swimmers will not be included.

Presentations

  • Each school is the graded competitions will need representatives to assemble on the far side of the pool for the presentations at the conclusion of the carnival.
  • The presentation of plaques will be made to the winning school for boys, girls an combined boys and girls. School results will be available via meet mobile and on the website.
  • For individual day there will be no pool deck presentations.

Multiclass swimmers with a disability

All students with a disability must have at least a provisional classification if they wish to participate in the secondary swimming championships as a multiclass swimmer. The five areas of classification are

  1. Intellectual
  2. Visually impaired
  3. Deaf
  4. Transplant
  5. Physical/functional

Standard of excellence

Standard of excellence are awarded to the top 5% in each event (updated every 4 years 2022, 2026, 2030). 13 year old standard of excellence will be added in 2022.

Points awarded

Place Division 1 points Division 2 points Division 3 points Relay points
1 24 19 12 36
2 22 17 10 33
3 20 15 8 30
4 18 13 7 27
5 16 11 6 24
6 14 9 5 21
7 12 7 4 18
8 10 5 3 15
9 8 4 2 12
10 6 3 1 9


 

Previous results and history


Freestyle standards and records

Boys

Event Standard time Record time Year Record holder name School
14 years and under 50m 29.0s 26.22s 2012 L Zille St Michael's
15 years and under 50m 28.0s 27.39s 2013 K Chalmers Immanuel
16 years and under 50m 27.0s 24.76s 2020 F McLachlan Prince Alfred
Open 50m 26.0s 23.86s 2019 J Bastian Scotch
Open 100m 56.5s 52.87s 2019 J Bastian Scotch

Girls

Event Standard time Record time Year Record holder name District or school
14 years and under 50m 29.5s 27.79s

2014

T Bastian

Scotch

15 years and under 50m 29.5s 27.17s 2015 T Bastian Scotch
16 years and under 50m 29.0s 27.19s 2014 E Bond Westminster
Open 50m 29.0s 26.99s 2016 A Duncan Saint Ignatius
Open 100m 1:01.0m 57.56s 2014 W Bond Westminster


Breaststroke standards and records

Boys

Event Standard time Record time Year Record holder name District or school
14 years and under 50m 38.5s 32.92s 2002 S Spiel St Peter's
15 years and under 50m 37.0s 32.11s 1994 D Pregarz Mt Carmel
16 years and under 50m 35.5s 31.40s 2022 I Poole Trnity
Open 50m 34.0s 30.14s 2013 J McKechnie Trinity

Girls

Event Standard time Record time Year Record holder name District or school
14 years and under 50m 40.0s 35.17s 2015 E McGiffert Trinity
15 years and under 50m 39.5s 34.56s 1993 C Currie Salisbury East
16 years and under 50m 39.0s 33.43s 2014 E Bond Westminster
Open 50m 38.0s 33.69s 2015 E Bond Westminster


Backstroke standards and records

Boys

Event Standard time Record time Year Record holder name District or school
14 years and under 50m 34.0s 29.75s 2016 K Chalmers Immanuel
15 years and under 50m 33.0s 28.57s 2013 M Reinhardt Pembroke
16 years and under 50m 32.0s 28.53s 2020 F McLachlan Prince Alfred
Open 50m 31.0s 26.82s 2022 F McLachlan Prince Alfred

Girls

Event Standard time Record time Year Record holder name District or school
14 years and under 50m 34.5s 30.82s 2005 C Clarke Pembroke
15 years and under 50m 34.0s 30.50s 2006 C Clarke Pembroke
16 years and under 50m 34.0s 30.21s 2020 2020 Saint Ignatius
Open 50m 34.0s 30.45s 2002 F Adcock Brighton


Butterfly standards and records

Boys

Event Standard time Record time Year Record holder name District or school
Open 50m 27.5s 25.28s 2021 F McLachlan Prince Alfred

Girls

Event Standard time Record time Year Record holder name District or school
Open 50m 30.5s 27.93s 2016 A Duncan Saint Ignatius 


Relay standards and records

Boys

Event Standard time Record time Year District
14 years and under 4 x 50m freestyle 2:05.0 1:55.85m 2002 St Peter's
15 years and under 4 x 50m freestyle 2:00.0 1:49.53m 2014 Prince Alfred
16 years and under 4 x 50m freestyle 1:56.0 1:47.64m 2015 Prince Alfred
Open 4 x 50m freestyle 1:49.0 1:45.32 2022 Prince Alfred
Open 4 x 50m medley 2:00.0 1:46.32 2022 Prince Alfred

Girls

Event Standard time Record time Year District
14 years and under 4 x 50m freestyle 2:06.0m 2:00.19m 2015 Saint Ignatius
15 years and under 4 x 50m freestyle 2:05.0m 1:56.91m 2016 Saint Ignatius
16 years and under 4 x 50m freestyle 2:04.0m 1:56.56m 2016 St Aloysius
Open 4 x 50m freestyle 2:03.0m 1:55.56m 2018 Immanuel
Open 4 x 50m medley 2:14.0m 2:06.19m 2007 Pembroke


A grade boys previous winners history

2022   Prince Alfred College

2021   Prince Alfred College

2020   Prince Alfred College

2019   Prince Alfred College

2018   Prince Alfred College

2017   Prince Alfred College

2016   Sacred Heart College

2015   Trinity College

2014   Trinity College

2013   Immanuel College

2012   Immanuel College

2011   Immanuel College

2010   Immanuel College

2009   Trinity College

2008   Pembroke School

2007   Pembroke School

2006   Pembroke School

2005   St Peter’s College

2004   Pembroke School

2003   Prince Alfred College

2002   Rostrevor College

2001   Prince Alfred College

2000   Pembroke School

1999   Prince Alfred College

1998   St Peter’s College

1997   St Peter’s College

1996   Rostrevor College

1995   Rostrevor College

1994   Rostrevor College

1993   Rostrevor College

1992   St Michael’s College

1991   St Michael’s College

1990   St Michael’s College

1989   Pembroke School

1988   Pembroke School

1987   Rostrevor College

1986   Pembroke School

1985   Prince Alfred College

1984   Pembroke School

1983   Pembroke School

1982   Prince Alfred College

1981   Prince Alfred College

1980   Pembroke School

1979   Rostrevor College

1978   Norwood High School

1977   Norwood High School

1976   Norwood High School

1975   Norwood High School

1974   Norwood High School

1973   Norwood High School

1972   Norwood High School

1971   Norwood High School

1970   Norwood High School

1969   Findon High School

1968   Henley High School

1967   Henley High School

1966   Unley High School

1965   Adelaide Boys High School

1964   Adelaide Boys High School


A grade girls previous winners history

2022   Wilderness School

2021   St Peter’s Girls

2020   Seymour College

2019   Seymour College

2018   Trinity College

2017   Trinity College

2016   Seymour College

2015   Trinity College

2014   Trinity College

2013   Trinity College

2012   Immanuel College

2011   Immanuel College

2010   Immanuel College

2009   Trinity College

2008   Pembroke School

2007   Pembroke School

2006   Pembroke School

2005   Pembroke School

2004   Henley High School

2003   St Peter’s Collegiate School for Girls

2002   Pembroke School

2001   Walford Anglican School for Girls

2000   Walford Anglican School for Girls

1999   Pedare Christian College

1998   Walford Anglican School for Girls

1997   Siena College

1996   Siena College

1995   Siena College

1994   Siena College

1993   Siena College

1992   Loreto College

1991   Loreto College

1990   Loreto College

1989   Loreto College

1988   Pembroke School

1987   St Peter’s Collegiate School for Girls

1986   Pembroke School

1985   Loreto College

1984   Pembroke School

1983   Pembroke School

1982   Pembroke School

1981   Pembroke School

1980   Mitcham Girls High School

1979   Mitcham Girls High School

1978   Norwood High School

1977   Norwood High School

1976   Scotch College

1975   Unley High School

1974   Campbelltown High School

1973   Henley High School

1972   Elizabeth High School

1971   Findon High School

1970   Findon High School

1969   Findon High School

1968   Findon High School

1967   Marion High School


A grade combined previous winners

2022   Trinity College

2021   Immanuel College

2020   Henley High School

2019   Trinity College

2018   Immanuel College

2017   Immanuel College

2016   Trinity College

2015   Trinity College

2014   Trinity College


B grade boys previous winners

2022   Blackfriars Priory College

2021   Rostrevor College

2020   Rostrevor College

2019   Sacred Heart College

2018   Westminster Schools

2017   Saint Ignatius College

2016   Scotch College

2015   Far West Schools

2014   Sacred Heart College

2013   Pembroke School

2012   St Michaels College

2011   Westminster School

2010   Henley High School

2009   Rostrevor College

2008   Rostrevor College

2007   Trinity College

2006   Westminster School

2005   Brighton Secondary School

2004   Pedare College

2003   Westminster School

2002   Westminster School

2001   Westminster School

2000   Blackfriars Priory School

1999   Pedare College

1998   Brighton Secondary School

1997   Mercedes College

1996   Mercedes College

1995   Blackfriars Priory School

1994   Glossop High School

1993   Trinity College

1992   Trinity College

1991   Glossop High School

1990   Glossop High School

1989   Immanuel College

1988   Brighton Secondary School

1987   Brighton Secondary School

1986   St Michael’s College

1985   Immanuel College

1984   Marryatville High School

1983   The Heights School

1982   The Heights School


B grade girls previous winners

2022   Scotch College

2021   Wilderness School

2020   Eyre Peninsula Upper North Schools

2019   Henley High School

2018   Far North Eyre Peninsula Schools

2017   Saint Ignatius College

2016   Glenunga International High School

2015   St Peter’s Girls School

2014   Walford Anglican School for Girls

2013   St Aloysius College

2012   Loreto College

2011   Westminster School

2010   Henley High School

2009   Loreto College

2008   Westminster School

2007   Trinity College

2006   Seymour College

2005   Trinity College

2004   Trinity College

2003   Trinity College

2002   St Peter’s Collegiate Girls School

2001   Tyndale Christian School

2000   Brighton Secondary School

1999   Henley High School

1998   Pedare Christian College

1997   St Aloysius’ College

1996   Brighton Secondary School

1995   Annesley College

1994   St Aloysius’ College

1993   Marryatville High School

1992   Annesley College

1991   Annesley College

1990   Marryatville High School

1989   Siena College

1988   Annesley College

1987   Wilderness School

1986   St Peter’s Collegiate Girls School

1985   Siena College

1984   St Aloysius’ College

1983   Glossop High School

1982   St Aloysius College

1981   Woodlands School

1980   Scotch College

1979   St Aloysius College

1978   Cabra College

1977   Brighton High School

1976   Mitcham Girls High School

1975   Glengowrie High School

1974   Kidman Park High School

1973   Mitcham Girls High School

1972   Gillies Plains High School

1971   Norwood High School

1970   Gillies Plains High School

1969   Taperoo High School


B grade combined previous winners

2022   Scotch College

2021   Saint Ignatius College

2020   Eyre Peninsula Upper North Schools

2019   Henley High School

2018   Far North Eyre Peninsula Schools

2017   Saint Ignatius College

2016   Glenunga International High School

2015   Far West Schools

2014   Sacred Heart College


C grade boys previous winners

2022   Renmark High School

2021   Adelaide High School

2020   Adelaide High School

2019   Brighton Secondary School

2018   St Michael’s College

2017   Loxton High School

2016   Brighton High School

2015   Glenunga International High School

2014   Far West Schools

2013   Sacred Heart College

2012   Loxton High School

2011   Pulteney Grammar School

2010   Adelaide High School

2009   Loxton High School

2008   Adelaide High School

2007   Adelaide High School

2006   Loxton High School

2005   Immanuel College

2004   Sacred Heart College

2003   Sacred Heart College

2002   Sacred Heart College

2001   Golden Grove High School

2000   Westminster School

1999   Loxton High School

1998   Sacred Heart College

1997   Loxton High School

1996   Loxton High School

1995   Mercedes College

1994   Loxton High School

1993   Scotch College

1992   Scotch College

1991   Scotch College

1990   Henley High School

1989   Westminster School

1988   Norwood High School

1987   Westminster School

1986   Brighton High School

1985   Brighton High School

1984   Scotch College

1983   Wirreanda High School

1982   Blackfriars Priory School


C grade girls previous winners

2022   Faith Lutheran College

2021   Renmark High School

2020   Loxton High School

2019   Renmark High School

2018   St Michael’s College

2017   Cornerstone College

2016   Loxton High School

2015   Glenunga International High School

2014   Far West Schools

2013   Loxton High School

2012   Loxton High School

2011   Woodcroft College

2010   Woodcroft College

2009   Loxton High School

2008   Loxton High School

2007   St Mary’s College

2006   Cornerstone College

2005   Cornerstone College and Immanuel College

2004   Loxton High School

2003   Modbury High School

2002   Modbury High School

2001   Modbury High School

2000   Modbury High School

1999   Marymount College and Sacred Heart College

1998   Henley High School

1997   Mary MacKillop College

1996   Marymount College/ Sacred Heart College

1995   Marymount College/ Sacred Heart College

1994   Marymount College/ Sacred Heart College

1993   Brighton Secondary School

1992   Kildare College

1991   Scotch College

1990   Murray Bridge High School

1989   Westminster School

1988   Renmark High School

1987   Murray Bridge High School

1986   Henley High School

1985   Henley High School

1984   Siena College

1983   Annesley College

1982   Siena College

1981   St Aloysius College

1980   Unley High School

1979   Para Hills High School

1978   Seaton High School

1977   Daws Road High School

1976   Vermont High School

1975   Scotch College

1974   Taperoo High School

1973   Adelaide Girls High School

1972   Modbury High School

1971   Mitcham Girls High School

1970   Salisbury High School

1969   Elizabeth High School


C grade combined previous winners

2022   Renmark High School

2021   Renmark High School

2020   Loxton High School

2019   Brighton Secondary School

2018   St Michael’s College

2017   Pulteney Grammar School

2016   Brighton Secondary School

2015   Glenunga International High School

2014   Far West Schools


D grade boys previous winners

2022   Cabra Dominican College

2021   Cabra Dominican College

2020   Waikerie High School

2019   Woodcroft College

2018   Concordia College

2017   Glossop High School

2016   Glossop High School

2015   Adelaide High School

2014   Glossop High School

2013   Brighton Secondary School

2012   Adelaide High School

2011   Tatachilla Luth School

2010   MNSEC

2009   Saint Ignatius College

2008   MNSEC

2007   St Ignatius College

2006   Marryatville High School

2005   Bordertown High School

2004   Bordertown High School

2003   Saint Ignatius’ College

2002   Saint Ignatius’ College

2001   Faith Lutheran Secondary School

2000   Pulteney Grammar School

1999   Bordertown High School

1998   Faith Lutheran Secondary School

1997   Pedare Christian College

1996   Immanuel College

1995   Immanuel College

1994   Immanuel College

1993   Sacred Heart College

1992   Sacred Heart College

1991   Sacred Heart College

1990   Sacred Heart College

1989   Urrbrae Agricultural High School

1988   Loxton High School

1987   Gilles Plains High School

1986   Reynella East High School

1985   Waikerie High School

1984   Gilles Plains High School

1983   Brighton High School

1982   Glossop High School


D grade girls previous winners

2022   Cabra Dominican College

2021   Glossop High School

2020   St John’s Grammar School

2019   Clare High School

2018   Renmark High School

2017   Clare High School

2016   Clare High School

2015   St John’s Grammar School

2014   Clare High School

2013   Brighton Secondary School

2012   Adelaide High School

2011   Xavier College

2010   Xavier College

2009   Tatachilla Lutheran College

2008   St Francis Xavier College

2007   MNSEC

2006   Faith Lutheran SS

2005   Bordertown High School

2004   Annesley College

2003   Annesley College

2002   Concordia College

2001   Marryatville High School

2000   Tyndale Christian School

1999   Unley High School

1998   Annesley College

1997   Immanuel College

1996   Mary MacKillop College

1995   Mitcham Girls High School

1994   Mitcham Girls High School

1993   Sacred Heart College and Marymount College

1992   Sacred Heart College and Marymount College

1991   Modbury High School

1990   Scotch College

1989   Scotch College

1988   Mercedes College

1987   Renmark High School

1986   Norwood High School

1985   Riverton HS

1984   Campbelltown High School

1983   Immanuel College

1982   St Dominic’s College

1981   Marryatville High School

1980   Glossop High School

1979   Thorndon High School

1978   Daws Rd High School

1977   Banksia Park High School

1976   Para Hills High School

1975   St Aloysius College

1974   Marden High School

1973   Vermont High School

1972   Glengowrie High School

1971   Adelaide Technical High School

1970   Blackwood High School


D grade combined previous winners

 

2022   Cabra Dominican College

2021   Glossop High School

2020   St John’s Grammar School

2019   Clare High School

2018   Pedare Christian College

2017   Upper South East Schools

2016   Bordertown High School

2015   Adelaide High School

2014   Upper South East Schools

 


E grade boys previous winners

2022   Pedare Christian College

2021   Unley High School

2020   Cabra Dominican College

2019   Waikerie High School

2018   Temple Christian College

2017   Concordia College

2016   Concordia College

2015   Pedare Christian College

2014   St John’s Grammar School

2013   Waikerie High School

2012   Endeavour College

2011   Glenunga International High School

2010   Glossop High School

2009   Glenunga International High School

2008   Norwood Morialta High School

2007   Norwood Morialta High School

2006   St John’s Grammar School

2005   MNSEC

2004   Woodcroft College

2003   Adelaide High School

2002   Woodcroft College

2001   MNSEC

2000   Cornerstone College

1999   Golden Grove High School

1998   Norwood Morialta High School

1997   Henley High School

1996   Blackwood High School

1995   Modbury High School

1994   Mercedes College

1993   Taperoo High School

1992   Charles Campbell Secondary School

1991   Campbelltown Thorndon High School

1990   Salisbury East High School

1989   Sacred Heart College

1988   Modbury High School

1987   St Paul’s College

1986   Westminster College

1985   Nuriootpa High School

1984   Le Fevre High School

1983   Urrbrae High School

1982   Immanuel College


E grade girls previous winners

2022   Pedare Christian College

2021   Mitcham Girls High School

2020   Mitcham Girls High School

2019   St John’s Grammar School

2018   St John’s Grammar School

2017   Cedar College

2016   Heathfield High School

2015   St Francis de Sales College

2014   Golden Grove High School

2013   Unley High School

2012   St Francis de Sales College

2011   Urrbrae Agricultural High School

2010   Glossop High School

2009   Clare High School

2008   Clare High School

2007   Waikerie High School

2006   St Mary’s College

2005   MNSEC

2004   MNSEC

2003   Woodcroft College

2002   MNSEC

2001   Woodcroft College

2000   Cornerstone College

1999   Golden Grove High School

1998   Modbury High School

1997   Henley High School

1996   Blackwood High School

1995   Modbury High School

1994   Seaview High School

1993   Henley High School

1992   Mitcham Girls High School

1991   Mitcham Girls High School

1990   Salisbury East High School

1989   Salisbury East High School

1988   Modbury High School

1987   Mt Carmel College

1986   Renmark High School

1985   Norwood Morialta High School

1984   Playford High School

1983   Riverton High School

1982   Northfield High School

1981   Wirreanda High School

1980   Renmark High School

1979   Siena College

1978   Seaton High School

1977   LeFevre High School

1976   Marden High School

1975   Enfield High School


E grade combined previous winners

 

2022   Pedare Christian College

2021   Unley High School

2020   Cabra Dominican School

2019   Waikerie High School

2018   Temple Christian College

2017   Concordia College

2016   Heathfield High School

2015   Pedare Christian College

2014   Golden Grove High School


F grade previous winners

The F grade competition is not longer running

Boys

2019   Victor Harbor High School

2018   Kapunda High School

2017   Woodcroft College

2016   Cedar College

2015   Murray Mallee

2014   Temple Christian College

2013   Lower North

2012   Lameroo Regional Community School

2011   Golden Grove High School

2010   Far West

2009   Nuriootpa High School

2008   Kings Baptist Grammar School

2007   Clare High School

2006   No competition

2005   No competition

2004   King’s Baptist Grammar School

2003   Riverton & District High School

2002   King’s Baptist Grammar School

2001   St Paul’s College

2000   Upper South East

1999   Tyndale Christian College

1998   Bordertown High School

1997   Bordertown High School

1996   Pedare Christian College

1995   Faith Lutheran Secondary School

1994   Faith Lutheran Secondary School

1993   Mt Carmel College

1992   Unley High School

1991   Unley High School

1990   Trinity College

1989   Unley High School

1988   The Heights School

1987   Glenunga High School

1986   St Paul’s College

1985   Mercedes College

1984   Reynella East High School

1983   Para Hills High School

1982   Morphett Vale High School

Girls

2019   Unley High School

2018   Mitcham Girls High School

2017   Woodcroft College

2016   Cedar College

2015   Mitcham Girls School

2014   Temple Christian College

2013   Lower North

2012   Unley High School

2011   Kings Baptist Gram Sch

2010   Far West

2009   Mitcham Girls High School

2008   Glenunga International High School

2007   Clare High School

2006   No competition

2005   No competition

2004   Thomas More College

2003   Riverton & District High School

2002   Mitcham Girls High School

2001   Riverton & District High School

2000   Cabra College

1999   Tyndale Christian College

1998   Bordertown High School

1997   Bordertown High School

1996   Immanuel College

1995   Mary MacKillop College

1994   Mary MacKillop College

1993   Mary MacKillop College

1992   Riverton High School

1991   Riverton High School

1990   Trinity College

1989   Morialta High School

1988   Burra Area School

1987   Underdale High School

1986   Mary MacKillop College

1985   Renmark High School

1984   Renmark High School

1983   Enfield High School

1982   Plympton High School

1981   The Parks High School

1980   Morphett Vale High School

Combined

2019   Unley High School

2018   Kapunda High School

2017   Woodcroft College

2016   Cedar College

2015   Murray Mallee

2014   Temple Christian College


G grade previous winners

The G grade competition is not longer running

Boys

2011   Lameroo Regional Community School

2010   Urrbrae Agricultural High School

2009   No Competition

2008   Balaklava High School

2007   Balaklava High School

2006   Heathfield High School

2005   Heathfield High School

2004   St John’s Grammar School

2003   Kapunda High School

2002   Kapunda High School

2001   Kapunda High School

2000   Kapunda High School

1999   Cornerstone College

1998   The Heights School

1997   The Heights School

1996   Golden Grove High School

1995   The Heights School

1994   The Heights School

1993   Seaview High School

1992   Seaview High School

1991   Para Vista High School

1990   Para Vista High School

1989   Para Vista High School

1988   Unley High School

1987   Salisbury East High School

1986   Sacred Heart College

1985   Sacred Heart College

1984   Modbury High School

1983   Underdale High School

1982   LeFevre High School

Girls

2011   Lameroo Regional Community School

2010   Urrbrae Agricultural High School

2009   No Competition

2008   St Francis de Sales College and Mt Barker High School

2007   St Francis de Sales College and Mt Barker High School

2006   Heathfield High School

2005   Clare High School

2004   St John’s Grammar School

2003   St John’s Grammar School

2002   Adelaide High School

2001   Adelaide High School

2000   Adelaide High School

1999   Cornerstone College

1998   Hallett Cove School

1996   Golden Grove High School

1995   Golden Grove High School

1994   Underdale High School

1993   Seaview High School

1992   Seaview High School

1991   Seaview High School

1990   Morialta High School

1989   Para Vista High School

1988   Morialta High School

1987   Salisbury East High School

1986   Balaklava High School

1985   Westminster School

1984   Unley High School

1983   Underdale High School

1982   Urrbrae High School

1981   Urrbrae High School


H grade previous winners

The H grade competition is not longer running

Boys

2011   Endeavour College

2010   Endeavour College

2009   Endeavour College

2008   Tatachilla Lutheran College

2007   Endeavour College

2006   Balaklava High School

2005   Temple Christian College

2004   The Heights School

2003   Aberfoyle Park High School

2002   Aberfoyle Park High School

2001   Aberfoyle Park High School

2000   Charles Campbell Secondary School

1999   Woodcroft College

1998   Cornerstone College

1997   Hallett Cove School

1996   Banksia Park High School

1995   Strathalbyn High School

1994   Adelaide High School

1993   Glenunga International High School

1992   Golden Grove High School

1991   Reynella East High School

1990   Reynella East High School

1989   Trinity College

1988   Strathmont High School

1987   Burra High School

1986   Glengowrie High School

1985   Cabra College

1984   Sacred Heart College

1983   Waikerie High School

Girls

2011   St Johns Gram School

2010   St Johns Gram School

2009   Far West

2008   Tatachilla Lutheran College

2007   Far West

2006   Mitcham Girls High School

2005   Mitcham Girls High School

2004   Lameroo Regional Community School

2003   Aberfoyle Park High School

2002   St John’s Grammar School

2001   Lameroo Regional Community School

2000   Lameroo Regional Community School

1999   Woodcroft College

1998   Woodcroft College

1997   Banksia Park High School

1996   Banksia Park High School

1995   Mid North (MNSEC)

1994   Adelaide High School

1993   Lameroo Regional Community School

1992   Golden Grove High School

1991   Golden Grove High School and Gleeson College

1990   Lameroo Regional Community School

1989   Trinity College

1988   Urrbrae Agricultural High School

1987   Burra High School

1986   Mt Carmel College

1985   Balaklava High School

1984   Marymount College

1983   Murray Bridge High School


I grade previous winners

The I grade competition is not longer running

Boys

2006   Endeavour College

2005   Endeavour College

2004   Endeavour College and   Cummins Area School

2003   Tatachilla Lutheran School

2002   Burra Community School

2001   Burra Community School

2000   Burra Community School

1999   Kapunda High School

1998   Tyndale Christian School

1997   Kapunda High School

1996   Bordertown High School

1995   Pedare Christian College

1994   Strathalbyn High School

1993   Reynella East High School

1992   Blackwood High School

1991   Nuriootpa High School

1990   Nuriootpa High School

1989   Christies Beach High School

1988   Daws Road High School

1987   The Heights School and Strathmont High School

1986   Salisbury East High School

1985   Glengowrie High School

Girls

2006   Tatachilla Lutheran College

2005   Tatachilla Lutheran College

2004   Tatachilla Lutheran College and Cummins Area School

2003   Tatachilla Lutheran College

2002   Tatachilla Lutheran College

2001   Mitcham Girls High School

2000   Burra Community School

1999   Kapunda High School

1998   Tyndale Christian College

1997   Tyndale Christian College

1996   Bordertown High School

1995   Pedare Christian College

1994   Pedare Christian College

1993   Nuriootpa High School

1992   Blackwood High School

1991   Nuriootpa High School

1990   Faith Lutheran Secondary School

1989   Christies Beach High School

1988   Trinity College

1987   The Heights School

1986   Salisbury East High School

1985   Glengowrie High School


Contacts

School Sport SA

Phone: 8416 5900
Email: education.schoolsportsa [at] sa.gov.au